NOXI

Best AI tools for students 2026: 7 tools scored on student offers, study modes, sources and privacy

Seven AI tools for students, from Gemini Notebook, Google Gemini and ChatGPT to Perplexity, Microsoft Copilot, Mistral Vibe and Claude, scored on six printed rules from official pages checked on 24 October 2026, with every student offer, its deadline and eligibility, the arithmetic and age rules.

Listen to article 2:19 Try NOXI free
Best AI tools for students 2026 — NOXI blog cover: seven tools, six rules; Gemini Notebook, Google Gemini, ChatGPT, Perplexity, Microsoft Copilot, Mistral Vibe and Claude scored on student offers, study features, sources and privacy

Disclosure: NOXI publishes this ranking. NOXI is a presentation maker, not a study assistant, so it is not one of the seven scored tools; it appears only in the section for students whose goal is a presentation and in the closing build-it flow.

Quick answer: The best AI tools for students in 2026 are Gemini Notebook (formerly NotebookLM, 100 of 100) and Google Gemini (91), both covered by Google's free year of AI Pro for US college students who redeem by 31 December 2026. ChatGPT scores 83 while its four free months of Plus can be claimed, until 31 October 2026. Official pages, checked 24 October 2026.

The best AI tool for a student is the one your student status unlocks for free, that shows where its answers come from, and that keeps your coursework out of model training.

In short

  • RankingGemini Notebook 100, Google Gemini 91, ChatGPT 83, Perplexity 80, Microsoft Copilot 68, Mistral Vibe 59, Claude 57.
  • DeadlinesChatGPT Plus free for four months if you claim by 31 October 2026; Google AI Pro free for a year if you redeem by 31 December 2026. Both are for US college students.
  • After 31 OctoberChatGPT's student-price rating falls from 4 to 2 and its total from 83 to 75, which puts Perplexity (80) third.
  • SourcesGemini Notebook cites passages from your own uploads; Perplexity states that every answer includes inline citations.
  • PrivacyGemini Notebook and Microsoft Copilot state that personal users' content is not used for training by default.
  • MethodDocumented capability from official pages opened on 24 October 2026, not a new hands-on test. Answer quality is not scored.

Key numbers

54%
US teens aged 13–17 who have used AI chatbots to get help with schoolwork, Pew Research Center survey of 1,458 teens, 25 September–9 October 2025 [1]
64%
US teens who say they use AI chatbots, same Pew survey, published 24 February 2026 [1]
1 yr
Free Google AI Pro for eligible US college students aged 18+, redeemable until 31 December 2026 [2]
4 mo
Free monthly billing periods of ChatGPT Plus for eligible US college and graduate students who claim by 31 October 2026 [3]
$10
Perplexity Education Pro per month for verified students and educators, with SheerID verification [4]
$5.99
Mistral Pro per month for verified students, for up to 12 months (normally $14.99) [5]

For the wider picture of how students and teachers use AI, with every survey dated, see our AI in education statistics.

The ranking: 7 AI tools for students scored on 6 rules

Gemini Notebook leads with 100 of 100, Google Gemini follows at 91, ChatGPT at 83 and Perplexity at 80. Each "best when" line rests on a documented fact.

#ToolScoreBest when
1Gemini Notebook100You study from your own notes, slides and readings and want every answer cited to them, plus flashcards, quizzes and audio overviews.
2Google Gemini91You want a tutor-style assistant with Guided Learning, quizzes and flashcards, free for a year through the AI Pro student plan.
3ChatGPT83You want study mode on every plan, uploads of up to 512 MB per document and, until 31 October 2026, four free months of Plus.
4Perplexity80Research comes first: inline citations on every answer, and Learn Mode with flashcards and quizzes on Education Pro at $10 a month.
5Microsoft Copilot68You want a stated no-training rule, 20 files per conversation and Microsoft 365 at 50% off with your college email.
6Mistral Vibe59You want Pro at $5.99 a month for up to 12 months, with web answers that link their sources.
7Claude57You read long files: up to 20 per chat and 500 MB each, with an opt-out from training and incognito chats on every plan.
Stacked bar chart of the seven tools' weighted points out of 100, split into student price, free plan for studying, learning features, sources shown, training on your work and works with your files: Gemini Notebook 100, Google Gemini 91, ChatGPT 83, Perplexity 80, Microsoft Copilot 68, Mistral Vibe 59, Claude 57.
Every tool on one chart: the gaps open on learning features and student price, where the documented offers differ most.

Best AI for students on Reddit: what to check before you follow a thread

Reddit threads share students' experience of these tools, which this page does not score. Before acting on one, check the three facts that change fastest on the vendor's own page: whether the student offer is still open, whether answers show their sources, and whether training is on by default.

How we ranked: six printed rules, official pages only

Each tool is rated 1 to 5 on six criteria; points = rating ÷ 5 × weight, and the weights total 100.

Method Documented capability, checked 24 October 2026. We read offer pages, plan pages, help centres and privacy pages on each vendor's own domain, logged out. This is not a new hands-on test: answer quality, accuracy and teaching quality are not scored, because no official page documents them in a form that can be checked alike for seven products. A feature earns no credit only when its official page was opened and does not document it. Offers are the US offers; other countries differ. Ties would be listed alphabetically; there are none.
CodeCriterion (weight)The rule, identical for every tool
S1Student price (20)5 = a paid tier free for 12 months or more through a student offer, or the full product free; 4 = a paid tier free for under 12 months, or 50% or more off for students; 3 = a student discount under 50%; 2 = no student offer, but a free plan exists; 1 = paid only.
S2Free plan for studying (15)Count four things documented on the free plan: file uploads; web search or answers cited to your sources; a study or learning mode; quizzes or flashcards. 5 = four; 4 = three; 3 = two; 2 = one; 1 = none.
S3Learning features on the student plan (20)Count four things documented: a guided or Socratic mode; quizzes; flashcards; audio or video overviews, or study guides. 5 = four; 4 = three; 3 = two; 2 = one; 1 = none.
S4Sources shown (15)5 = inline citations documented on every answer, or answers cited to your uploaded sources; 3 = citations when web search is used; 1 = none documented.
S5Training on your work (15)5 = the vendor states your content is not used for training by default; 4 = an opt-out plus a chat mode excluded from training; 3 = an opt-out only; 1 = nothing stated.
S6Works with your files (15)5 = uploads of PDFs and slides documented with a per-file limit of 100 MB or more, or 20 or more files per chat; 3 = uploads documented with smaller or unstated limits; 1 = none.

Four clarifications apply to every tool. "Student plan" means the plan a verified student gets through the vendor's student offer, or the cheapest paid plan if there is no offer. A capability counts for a plan when a page lists it for that plan, or documents it with no plan limit and no other official page scopes it to other plans; a plan-specific statement beats a general one, and a feature only named in passing, with no page saying what it does or how to use it, does not count. A discount is the percentage the vendor states, or else is computed against the list price shown on the vendor's own page that day. S6 takes the highest per-file limit documented for the plan, in a chat, project or notebook.

This is a new rubric, built for study tools. It shares no criteria with our best AI chatbot ranking, so the two sets of totals measure different things.

Score table: every cell and its arithmetic

Gemini Notebook's 100 means it reaches the top rating on all six rules; it is a notebook for your own sources, not a general assistant.

ToolS1 Student price (20)S2 Free plan (15)S3 Learning (20)S4 Sources (15)S5 Training (15)S6 Files (15)Total
Gemini Notebook555555100
Google Gemini55534591
ChatGPT45434583
Perplexity33553580
Microsoft Copilot43135568
Mistral Vibe43134359
Claude23134557
#ToolPoints: S1 + S2 + S3 + S4 + S5 + S6Total
1Gemini Notebook20 + 15 + 20 + 15 + 15 + 15100
2Google Gemini20 + 15 + 20 + 9 + 12 + 1591
3ChatGPT16 + 15 + 16 + 9 + 12 + 1583
4Perplexity12 + 9 + 20 + 15 + 9 + 1580
5Microsoft Copilot16 + 9 + 4 + 9 + 15 + 1568
6Mistral Vibe16 + 9 + 4 + 9 + 12 + 959
7Claude8 + 9 + 4 + 9 + 12 + 1557

Points = rating ÷ 5 × weight, for example a 4 on student price is 4 ÷ 5 × 20 = 16.

After 31 October 2026 ChatGPT's student offer closes on 31 October 2026. From 1 November, ChatGPT has no student offer but a free plan, so S1 falls from 4 to 2 (16 points to 8) and its total from 83 to 75: 8 + 15 + 16 + 9 + 12 + 15 = 75. The order then becomes Gemini Notebook 100, Google Gemini 91, Perplexity 80, ChatGPT 75, Microsoft Copilot 68, Mistral Vibe 59, Claude 57.

How sensitive the order is

Four cells rest on a page that reads two ways or on a feature whose plan is not stated:

  • Perplexity, student price: Education Pro costs $10 a month against Pro at $17 a month billed annually, the only Pro price on the page, which is 41.2% off (1 − 10 ÷ 17), so S1 = 3. If Perplexity documents a discount of 50% or more, S1 = 4 and Perplexity scores 84, ahead of ChatGPT's 83.
  • Perplexity, free plan: the Learn Mode article says it is "available for all users, including free and logged-out users" and also that it "is only available via the toggle to verified students". We read the narrower line. Counted for Free, S2 = 5 and Perplexity scores 86.
  • Claude, learning features: Anthropic introduced its learning mode as part of Claude for Education (2 April 2025), and the pricing page lists it under the Education plan. If Anthropic documents it for Free and Pro, S2 = 4 and S3 = 2, and Claude scores 64.
  • Microsoft Copilot, learning features: the Study and Learn Agent, with flashcards and quizzes, is documented for Microsoft 365 Education licences (A1, A3, A5), not for the consumer plan students buy at 50% off. A Microsoft FAQ names Learn Live, where the Mico character "works as a tutor", in one line, with no plan and no page that describes it. Counted as a free tutoring mode, S2 = 4 and S3 = 2, and Copilot scores 75, still fifth.

Free AI for students: every offer, its deadline and its eligibility

The best free AI for students is Google's AI Pro student plan, free for a year for eligible US college students aged 18 and over who redeem by 31 December 2026; it covers both Gemini and Gemini Notebook. ChatGPT Plus is free for four months if you claim by 31 October 2026. The other student offers are discounts with no end date stated.

OfferWhat you getDeadlineEligibility, in the vendor's wordsAfter the offer
Google AI Pro student plan (Gemini, Gemini Notebook)Free for 1 year"Redeem until December 31, 2026""eligible U.S. college students ages 18+"; "Eligibility must be verified each year to maintain access""$19.99/month after the trial ends", unless cancelled earlier
ChatGPT Plus, Back to School offerFour free monthly billing periods"Claim the offer by October 31, 2026""current full-time and part-time college and graduate students enrolled at eligible U.S. degree-granting institutions"; SheerID checks enrolment; a payment method is required"$20 per month unless you cancel"
Perplexity Education Pro"$10/mo with verification from SheerID"None stated"verified students and faculty at university-level institutions"Not applicable: a standing discount
Microsoft 365 with Copilot"save 50%"None stated"Use your college email"Not stated on the page
Mistral Pro, education plan"$5.99 / month (normally $14.99)""Valid for a maximum of 12 months""verified students at accredited higher institutions", if you have not used Vibe or Le Chat beforePro list price $14.99 a month
ClaudeNo individual student offer—Education is "a comprehensive university-wide plan for institutions"Free plan, or Pro at $20 a month
Timeline of student AI offers checked on 24 October 2026: ChatGPT Plus free for four months, claim by 31 October 2026, then $20 a month; Google AI Pro student plan free for one year, redeem by 31 December 2026, then $19.99 a month; standing discounts with no end date: Perplexity Education Pro $10 a month, Microsoft 365 with Copilot 50% off, Mistral Pro $5.99 a month for up to 12 months.
Two deadlines matter this term: 31 October for ChatGPT Plus and 31 December for Google AI Pro; the other offers are standing discounts.

Best AI tools for college students on a zero budget

A US college student who redeems Google's offer gets the top two tools of this ranking, Gemini and Gemini Notebook on AI Pro, for a year at no cost. Every other tool here has a free plan too: ChatGPT's includes study mode and three file uploads a day, and Perplexity's includes cited search. Set a reminder before each renewal date: $19.99 a month at Google and $20 at OpenAI, unless you cancel.

Gemini Notebook (formerly NotebookLM): what changed and why it ranks first

Gemini Notebook is the new name of NotebookLM: Google's own FAQ says "NotebookLM is now Gemini Notebook as of July 2026", and that existing notebooks remain accessible. It ranks first because it is the only tool at the top rating on all six rules: answers cite passages from your own uploads, and it documents every study feature counted, a no-training default and 200 MB files.

What happened to NotebookLM?

Nothing was removed. The product, the notebooks and the help centre moved to the Gemini Notebook name; Google says it is "the same product you know and love", still usable "across web and mobile as a standalone tool". If you have used it to build slide decks, our guide to NotebookLM slides to editable PowerPoint covers that part.

What Gemini Notebook documents for studying

  • Your sources: PDF, Word, PowerPoint, Google Docs and Slides, web URLs, public YouTube videos and audio, "up to 500,000 words or up to 200MB" each; 50 sources per notebook without a plan, 300 on Google AI Pro.
  • Citations: it "uses direct quotes, text, and images from your sources as citations".
  • Study tools: flashcards, quizzes, Audio and Video Overviews, mind maps, slide decks and reports, including a study-guide report, plus the Learning Guide chat style.

The 7 tools: offer, study features, sources, privacy, age and files

Each card gives the six ratings with the quote they rest on. Prices are US prices on 24 October 2026.

1. Gemini Notebook (formerly NotebookLM) 100 / 100

Plans. Free with a Google account; higher limits on Google AI Pro, which eligible US college students get free for a year (Google AI Pro student plan).

Student price (5). The AI Pro student plan is free for a year. Free plan (5). Uploads, answers cited to your sources, the Learning Guide chat style ("Custom chat … available to everyone", per the plans page) and Studio flashcards and quizzes, with no plan limit stated (chat help; Studio help). Learning features (5). Learning Guide (Google for Education: "a new mode that helps you build a deep understanding of your sources instead of just giving quick answers"), quizzes, flashcards, Audio and Video Overviews. Sources (5). Citations are quotes from your own sources. Training (5). Not used to train Gemini Notebook unless you provide feedback (privacy help). Files (5). Up to 200 MB per uploaded file (sources help).

Age. Personal accounts must be "above the age of consent", with stricter content policies for users under 18; Workspace for Education users of all ages can use it when their school enables it.

Best when: you revise from your own course materials and want every answer traced back to a passage in them.

2. Google Gemini 91 / 100

Plans. No plan $0; Google AI Pro $19.99 a month, free for a year for eligible US college students who redeem by 31 December 2026.

Student price (5). A year of AI Pro free, with 4x higher usage limits and 5 TB of storage. Free plan (5). Uploads of up to 10 files per prompt and 100 MB each (upload help), Deep Research with Google Search as a source, Guided Learning for signed-in users (learning tools), and quizzes and flashcards ticked for users without a plan (features by plan). Learning features (5). Guided Learning, quizzes, flashcards and study guides (quizzes and flashcards help). Sources (3). "When sources are available, you can find the Sources button", but "Not all responses include related links or sources" (sources help). Training (4). With Keep Activity off, chats "won't be used to train our AI models", and "Temporary chats are not used to train Google's AI models" (Privacy Hub, updated 23 October 2026). Files (5). 100 MB per file.

Age. The free AI Pro student plan is for students aged 18 and over.

Best when: you want a tutor that asks you questions, practice quizzes and flashcards, and a year of AI Pro at no cost.

3. ChatGPT 83 / 100

Plans. Free; Plus $20 a month, with four free monthly billing periods for eligible US college and graduate students who claim by 31 October 2026 (Back to School offer).

Student price (4; 2 from 1 November). A paid tier free for under 12 months. Free plan (5). Study mode "is available across ChatGPT plans globally" and can "Create practice questions or flashcard-style review" (study mode help); web search is available on Free (search help); uploads are on Free, limited to 3 a day (upload help). Learning features (4). Socratic-style guidance, quizzes and flashcard-style review; no audio overviews or study guides documented. Sources (3). "Responses that use web search may include citations." Training (4). Turn off "Improve the model for everyone"; Temporary chats "are not used to improve OpenAI models" (data controls). Files (5). "Documents and presentations have a maximum size of 512 MB per file."

Age. "You must be at least 13 years old"; under 18 you need a parent's or legal guardian's permission (Terms of Use, effective 1 January 2026).

Best when: you want study mode on any plan, PowerPoint and PDF uploads, and you can claim four free months of Plus by 31 October.

4. Perplexity 80 / 100

Plans. Free; Pro $17 a month billed annually; Education Pro "$10/mo with verification from SheerID" (plans help; Perplexity Pro).

Student price (3). $10 against $17 is 41.2% off. Free plan (3). "Basic file uploads (limited)" and cited search; Learn Mode is counted for verified students only. Learning features (5). Learn Mode explains "step-by-step" and creates "interactive free-response exercises, flashcards, and multiple choice quizzes" (Learn Mode); Spaces create study guides from class materials (Perplexity, students' guide to Spaces). Sources (5). "Every answer includes inline citations from trusted sources". Training (3). "By default, searches may be used to improve our AI. You can opt out anytime in Account Settings"; no training-free chat mode is documented (data collection). Files (5). 40 MB per file in a chat; in Projects, "each file up to 100 MB", on every plan (Projects help).

Age. "You must be 13 years of age or older"; below the age of majority, a parent or guardian must accept the Terms first (Terms, last updated 23 January 2026).

Best when: you research for essays and want a citation on every answer, with Learn Mode for revision at $10 a month.

5. Microsoft Copilot 68 / 100

Plans. Free with a Microsoft account; "Use your college email to save 50% on Microsoft 365 with Copilot included" (Microsoft for students).

Student price (4). 50% off for students. Free plan (3). Uploads in "All Microsoft Copilot experiences" and web search with citations; no study mode or quizzes documented for free use. Learning features (1). The Study and Learn Agent is "available to Education users aged 13+ with a Microsoft 365 Education license (A1, A3, or A5)" (Study and Learn Agent), not documented for consumer plans. Sources (3). With web search, "the output contains hyperlinked citations listed below the text" (transparency note). Training (5). "Prompts, responses, and your file contents when using the Microsoft Copilot app aren't used to train foundation models" (activity history, app updated 18 August 2026). Files (5). "Up to 20 files in a single Copilot conversation", up to 50 MB each, PDF and PPTX included (upload help).

Age. "You must be at least 13 years old to use Copilot", and "If you're under 18, your chats aren't used to train AI models" (Copilot for young people).

Best when: a stated no-training rule matters most, or your school gives you an Education licence with the Study and Learn Agent.

6. Mistral Vibe (formerly Le Chat) 59 / 100

Plans. Free; Pro $14.99 a month; verified students "$5.99 / month (normally $14.99)", "Valid for a maximum of 12 months" (Mistral pricing).

Student price (4). $5.99 against $14.99 is 60.0% off. Free plan (3). "Limited messages and web searches" and document upload; no study mode or quizzes documented. Learning features (1). None documented. Sources (3). Web answers carry "Inline links pointing back to the original sources" (web search docs). Training (4). Data is used for training by default with an opt-out at any time (Mistral help); "Temporary Chat starts a conversation that isn't saved to your history or used to train our models" (Vibe docs). Files (3). PDF, Word and PowerPoint uploads on all plans; no size limit stated (files docs).

Age. The student price is for students "at accredited higher institutions"; no age rule appeared on the pages opened.

Best when: you want a paid plan for $5.99 a month and web answers that link their sources.

7. Claude 57 / 100

Plans. Free; Pro $17 a month billed annually ($200 up front) or $20 monthly (Claude pricing). Education is "A comprehensive university-wide plan for institutions" (Claude for higher education).

Student price (2). No individual student offer; a free plan exists. Free plan (3). "Search the web, create files, and run code" and uploads. Learning features (1). Learning mode "works like a good tutor" and was introduced as part of Claude for Education (Anthropic, 2 April 2025); the pricing page lists it under Education, not Free or Pro. Sources (3). With web search, "Every response includes citations" (web search help). Training (4). The "Help Improve our AI models" switch under Settings, Privacy (privacy help, 3 August 2026), plus "Incognito chats are not used for training" on every plan (incognito help). Files (5). "Up to 20 files per chat" and 500 MB per file in chat (upload help, 23 July 2026).

Age. "You must be at least 18 years old to use our services" (Get started with Claude, 16 September 2026).

Best when: you are 18 or over and work through many long files at once, or your university already provides Claude for Education.

Best AI for studying: study mode vs Guided Learning vs Learn Mode

The best AI for studying for exams is a tool with a tutoring mode that asks you questions before it gives answers: ChatGPT's study mode (every plan), Gemini's Guided Learning (signed-in users) and Gemini Notebook's Learning Guide are documented for free use; Perplexity's Learn Mode is for verified students. All four can quiz you.

ModeToolWho gets itWhat the vendor says it does
Study modeChatGPT"available across ChatGPT plans globally"Asks questions, guides your thinking, explains step by step and checks understanding; practice questions and flashcard-style review
Guided LearningGoogle GeminiSigned-in users; released gradually in the mobile appUses Gemini "as a tutor"; practice questions "with feedback and hints"
Learning GuideGemini NotebookNo plan limit stated"Best for educational content", grounded in your uploaded sources
Learn ModePerplexityVerified students (Education Pro)Explains "step-by-step"; free-response exercises, flashcards and multiple-choice quizzes
Learning modeClaudeClaude for Education (institutions)"asks questions that help you find the answers yourself"
Study and Learn AgentMicrosoft CopilotMicrosoft 365 Education licences A1, A3, A5; ages 13+Scaffolded chat with flashcards, quizzes, matching and fill-in-the-blank exercises

Upload your notes and say your level and exam date. OpenAI's help page adds that study mode "can make mistakes".

Can AI make flashcards and quizzes from your notes?

Yes. Gemini Notebook builds flashcards and quizzes "based exclusively on the sources you upload"; Gemini creates quizzes, flashcards, study guides and practice tests for the SAT, JEE Main and NEET UG; ChatGPT's study mode quizzes you one question at a time; Perplexity's Learn Mode generates flashcards and quizzes from your course notes. For note-taking and revision from your own material, Gemini Notebook is the tool built for it.

The best AI for research papers and citations

For research papers, pick a tool whose sources you can open: Perplexity states that every answer includes inline citations, and Gemini Notebook cites passages from the papers you upload. ChatGPT, Gemini, Copilot, Mistral Vibe and Claude show citations when they search the web. A citation is a starting point, not proof: open it and read the passage before you quote it.

  1. Collect the papers yourself. Upload the PDFs on your reading list to Gemini Notebook, so answers come from those sources.
  2. Search with citations. Use Perplexity or a web-search answer to find more papers, then open every link and check the year, the journal and the claim.
  3. Check every reference exists. Assistants can make up a plausible citation; our guide to AI hallucinations shows how to check one.

For a seminar on a single paper, our journal club presentation guide gives an appraisal checklist that works with any of these tools.

Which AI tools train on your coursework

Gemini Notebook and Microsoft Copilot state that personal users' content is not used for training by default. Gemini, ChatGPT, Claude and Mistral Vibe let you switch training off and offer a chat mode that is excluded from training; Perplexity offers an opt-out only. Check the switch before you upload an essay draft or unpublished research.

ToolBy defaultThe switch to checkNo-training chatS5
Gemini NotebookNot used for training unless you give feedbackNone needed—5
Microsoft CopilotThe new app does not train foundation models on prompts, responses or filesNone needed—5
Google GeminiActivity is used for training while Keep Activity is onKeep Activity offTemporary chats4
ChatGPTData sharing is on by default on Free, Plus and ProImprove the model for everyone offTemporary chat4
ClaudeTraining follows the privacy switchHelp Improve our AI models off (Settings, Privacy)Incognito chats4
Mistral VibeUsed for training by defaultOpt out at any timeTemporary Chat4
Perplexity"AI Data Retention is enabled by default"AI data retention off (Account settings, Preferences)None documented3

Two details matter for students. Opting out on Perplexity applies only to data collected after you switch it off. A school account can follow different rules: Gemini Notebook says Workspace for Education uploads "will not be used to train AI models". The full retention periods for each assistant are in our guide to whether ChatGPT trains on your data.

Age rules: 13+ vs 18+

ChatGPT, Perplexity and Microsoft Copilot allow users aged 13 and over, with a parent's permission or acceptance for minors on ChatGPT and Perplexity; Claude requires users to be 18 or over, and Google's free AI Pro student plan is for students aged 18 and over. High-school students should check the age rule before they sign up.

ToolMinimum ageUnder 18Source (date)
ChatGPT13A parent's or legal guardian's permissionOpenAI Terms of Use (effective 1 January 2026)
Perplexity13A parent or guardian accepts the Terms before usePerplexity Terms (23 January 2026)
Microsoft Copilot13, higher in some countriesChats are not used to train AI modelsCopilot for young people (checked 24 October 2026)
Gemini NotebookAbove the age of consentStricter content policies; school accounts of all ages when enabledGemini Notebook privacy help (checked 24 October 2026)
Google AI Pro student plan18Not eligibleGoogle AI Pro student page (checked 24 October 2026)
Claude18Not permittedClaude help, Get started (16 September 2026)

Khanmigo, a tutor from Khan Academy, asks learners to be 18 or older or to have a parent or guardian sign up for them.

Is using AI for school cheating? Follow your institution's policy

Whether using AI counts as cheating depends on your school's and your instructor's rules for each assignment, so read the course policy before you use any tool for graded work. The vendors say the same: OpenAI's study mode page tells students to "follow the AI-use policies of your school, instructor, or organization".

  • Ask before, not after. If the syllabus is silent, email the instructor and keep the reply.
  • Keep a record. Note which tool you used and for what; some courses ask for an AI-use statement.

Worked example: one student's year of AI, with and without offers

A student who claims both offers by their deadlines pays $280 for a year of Google AI Pro, ChatGPT Plus and Perplexity, instead of $683.88 at list prices; one who uses only Google's offer pays $0.

Example Amara Okoye, a US college sophomore (fictional), plans her AI tools for the 12 months from November 2026. She wants Google AI Pro, ChatGPT Plus and Perplexity, and claims ChatGPT's offer on 30 October 2026; its four free billing periods begin on the claim date, so she pays for the other 8.
ToolList price for 12 monthsWith the student offerHow it is computed
Google AI Pro$239.88$0.0012 × $19.99 at list; free for 12 months on the student plan
ChatGPT Plus$240.00$160.0012 × $20 at list; 4 free months, then 8 × $20
Perplexity$204.00$120.00Pro at $17 a month billed annually, 12 × $17; Education Pro 12 × $10
Total$683.88$280.00Saving $683.88 − $280.00 = $403.88, or 59.1%

The saving as a share: $403.88 ÷ $683.88 = 0.5906, or 59.1%. The cheaper answer is that Amara does not need all three. Gemini and Gemini Notebook both come with the one Google offer, so a year of the top two tools in this ranking costs her $0. She sets two reminders: one to re-verify her eligibility, since Google says it "must be verified each year", and one to cancel or keep each plan before the $19.99 and $20 monthly charges start.

Three cards comparing one fictional student's 12 months of AI tools: $683.88 at list prices for Google AI Pro, ChatGPT Plus and Perplexity Pro; $280.00 with student offers, a saving of $403.88 or 59.1%; and $0 with Google's student plan alone, which covers Gemini and Gemini Notebook.
The same year three ways: list prices, every student offer, or one free offer that covers the top two tools.

Here are two slides from this article's worked example, as NOXI built them, unedited.

NOXI slide: every total is the sum of six weighted points, Gemini Notebook 100, Google Gemini 91, ChatGPT 83, Perplexity 80, Microsoft Copilot 68, Mistral Vibe 59 and Claude 57; from 1 November 2026 ChatGPT's student price points fall from 16 to 8 and its total from 83 to 75.
The arithmetic slide: all seven totals, and what changes when ChatGPT's student offer ends on 31 October.
NOXI slide: a student year at list prices costs $683.88 (Google AI Pro $239.88, ChatGPT Plus $240, Perplexity Pro $204), $280 with every student offer, a saving of $403.88 or 59.1%, or $0 with Google's offer only.
The worked example: what one student's year costs at list prices, with every offer, and with Google's offer alone.

Other tools students use, by job (not scored)

These tools do one job each, so they are listed, not scored.

JobToolThe documented fact (24 October 2026)
Writing feedbackGrammarlyThe Free plan includes 100 AI prompts a month; Pro is shown at $12 (Grammarly plans).
Tutoring for younger learnersKhanmigo$4 a month or $44 a year for learners in the United States; "Khanmigo never gives you the answer" (Khanmigo for learners).
School design workCanva for Education"100% free for K-12 (primary and secondary) educators, their students"; "Canva never uses student data to train AI models" (Canva Education).

If your goal is a presentation: turning notes into slides for class

For a class presentation, start from the study material you already have and turn it into slides; our ranking of presentation makers for students compares ten tools on that job. Among the tools scored here, Gemini Notebook can create slide decks from your sources.

Our pick for turning lecture notes into a designed deck is NOXI, a presentation maker rather than a study assistant. NOXI is free: no card and no watermark, with a monthly allowance of 1,000 credits per account, and a full deck uses about 25. Upload a PDF, Word document or PowerPoint, and NOXI turns it into a structured deck that you can change one slide at a time or all at once in plain language, present full-screen, or download as an editable PowerPoint (.pptx) with real text boxes and embedded fonts, or a PDF.

Outside the US: where to check local student offers

The offers in this ranking are US offers, and both big ones say so: Google's is for "U.S. college students" and OpenAI's for students "enrolled at eligible U.S. degree-granting institutions". Students in India, the UK, Canada and Australia should open each vendor's own page in their country, because the page shown depends on where you are; this page quotes no local prices.

  • Google: open the Gemini students page from your country to see your region's offer.
  • Perplexity: the Education Pro article names no country limit; verification runs through SheerID.
  • Microsoft and Mistral: check the local Microsoft for students page and Mistral pricing, which shows its student price excluding taxes.

Key terms

Definition What is study mode? Study mode is a learning setting in ChatGPT that asks questions, guides your thinking, explains ideas step by step and checks your understanding instead of only giving a final answer. OpenAI makes it available on every ChatGPT plan, on the web, iOS and Android.
Definition What is Guided Learning? Guided Learning is a tutoring tool in Google's Gemini app for signed-in users. It uses Gemini as a tutor with visual aids and practice questions with feedback and hints, and Google introduced it on 6 August 2025.
Definition What is SheerID verification? SheerID is the third-party service that OpenAI and Perplexity use to confirm that you are a current student before a student offer applies. Depending on your school, it checks trusted records, asks you to sign in through your school or requests documents.
Definition What is Gemini Notebook? Gemini Notebook, called NotebookLM until July 2026, is Google's AI notebook that answers questions from the sources you upload, cites passages from them, and creates flashcards, quizzes, Audio and Video Overviews and reports.

Build it: turn your lecture notes into a study deck with NOXI

A week of lecture notes becomes a revision deck in one flow: upload the notes to NOXI with Create from file, describe the deck you need, then edit, present or export it. Use these prompts in the brief box after you attach your file.

Prompt 1 · A revision deck

Turn my attached lecture notes for [Introduction to Microeconomics, weeks 1 to 4] into a [10]-slide revision deck. One idea per slide, an action title on every slide, the key definitions and formulas as I wrote them, and a final slide with the [five] questions most likely to appear in the exam.

Prompt 2 · A class presentation from a reading

Make an [8]-minute class presentation from the attached [journal article] for [my second-year seminar]: the question, the method, three findings with their numbers as reported, one limitation, and two discussion questions. Keep every figure and author name exactly as in the file.

Prompt 3 · Tighten it before class

In this deck, cut every slide to at most [20] words of body text, move the detail into the slide I will talk over, and make the last slide a one-sentence summary of the topic.

Step 1 — Create a free NOXI account

Open noxi.ai and create a free account; no card is needed. Uploads need an account.

Step 2 — Choose Create from file on Home

On NOXI's Home screen, choose Create from file and attach your lecture notes: a PDF, Word document or PowerPoint, up to 200 MB per file.

Step 3 — Describe the deck in the brief

Paste Prompt 1 or Prompt 2 with your own course, length and audience, so NOXI knows what the deck is for.

Step 4 — Let NOXI build the deck from your notes

NOXI turns your own material into a structured, designed deck, and you watch each slide being built.

Step 5 — Edit one slide or the whole deck by chat

Ask in plain language for a change to one slide or to every slide, for example with Prompt 3, or edit text directly on the slide.

Step 6 — Present or export

Present full-screen from NOXI, share a view-only link with your study group, or download an editable PowerPoint (.pptx) with real text boxes and embedded fonts, or a PDF.

For a final-year talk, the same flow works with our outlines for a thesis defense presentation.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best AI tool for students?
On six documented criteria checked on 24 October 2026, Gemini Notebook scores 100 of 100 and Google Gemini 91, followed by ChatGPT at 83 and Perplexity at 80. The score counts student offers, free study features, learning tools, citations, training rules and file limits. It does not measure answer quality, which no vendor documents.
What is the best free AI for students?
Google's AI Pro student plan is the strongest free offer: a year at no cost for eligible US college students aged 18 and over who redeem by 31 December 2026, covering Gemini and Gemini Notebook. Without any offer, Gemini Notebook, Gemini and ChatGPT document all four free study features this ranking counts.
Is ChatGPT Plus free for students?
Yes, until the deadline. OpenAI's Back to School offer gives eligible US college and graduate students four free monthly billing periods of ChatGPT Plus if they claim by 31 October 2026, after SheerID verification and with a payment method. Plus then renews at $20 a month unless cancelled. Study mode stays on every plan.
Is Gemini Pro free for students?
Google AI Pro, the plan that unlocks Gemini's higher limits, is free for one year for eligible US college students aged 18 and over who redeem by 31 December 2026. Eligibility must be verified each year, and the plan charges $19.99 a month after the free year unless you cancel earlier.
What happened to NotebookLM?
NotebookLM was renamed Gemini Notebook in July 2026. Google's FAQ says it is the same product and that existing notebooks remain fully accessible. It still answers from your uploaded sources with citations, and creates flashcards, quizzes, Audio and Video Overviews and reports. Personal accounts' data is not used for training unless you give feedback.
Is there a Claude student discount?
No individual Claude student discount appeared on Anthropic's pages on 24 October 2026. Claude's education offer is a university-wide plan bought by institutions, which then give access to their students. Individuals can use the Free plan or Pro at $17 a month billed annually. Claude also requires users to be 18 or older.
Is Perplexity free for students?
Perplexity has a free plan for everyone, with basic searches and limited file uploads. Verified students and educators can get Education Pro for $10 a month through SheerID verification; it includes everything in Pro, including Learn Mode, which creates flashcards and quizzes. Perplexity requires users to be 13 or older.
Which AI tools don't train on my coursework?
Gemini Notebook says personal users' data is not used for training unless you send feedback, and Microsoft says the new Copilot app does not train foundation models on prompts, responses or files. Gemini, ChatGPT, Claude and Mistral Vibe train by default but offer an off switch and a no-training chat mode.
How old do you have to be to use ChatGPT, Claude or Gemini?
ChatGPT requires users to be at least 13, with a parent's or guardian's permission under 18. Claude requires users to be 18 or older. Google's free AI Pro student plan is for students aged 18 and over, and Gemini Notebook requires personal users to be above the age of consent in their country.
Which AI can turn my notes into a presentation?
Gemini Notebook can create slide decks from your uploaded sources. For a designed, editable deck, a presentation maker such as NOXI turns a PDF, Word or PowerPoint file of notes into slides you can edit by chat and download as an editable PowerPoint or PDF, free with a monthly credit allowance.

Sources & methodology

Every vendor page below was opened on 24 October 2026, logged out; each rating's page is also linked in the tool's card. Amara Okoye is a fictional example.

Claim the offer your student status unlocks before its deadline, study from sources you can check, then turn your notes into slides for class: NOXI is free and downloads an editable PowerPoint.

Written by Aidar Akmaev

Founder and designer of NOXI, an AI presentation maker for professional, consulting-grade decks. NOXI is mentioned here but not scored; see the disclosure at the top.