NOXI

Best AI for PPT in November 2026: 10 tools scored on 7 rules, and the right one for each job

NOXI, ChatGPT, SlidesAI, MagicSlides, Kimi Slides, Claude, Grok, Copilot in PowerPoint, Gamma and Canva, scored on seven printed rules from an editable .pptx and AI editing depth to research with sources, import, right-to-left layout, free plans and where each one runs, plus the right tool for each of ten jobs.

Listen to article 2:25 Try NOXI free
Best AI for PPT, a NOXI blog cover: ten AI tools for PowerPoint scored on seven printed rules for November 2026, with a job router for ten presentation jobs

Disclosure: NOXI publishes this page and is one of the tools scored. That's why the rules, weights and the source of every cell are printed, along with the rules where other tools finish ahead of NOXI.

Best AI for PPT, scored on seven printed rules on 1 November 2026: NOXI scores highest with 98 of 100, ChatGPT 90, SlidesAI 89 and Copilot in PowerPoint 83. Four of the ten jobs below happen inside someone else's app: PowerPoint goes to Copilot, Google Slides to Gemini, Google Workspace to SlidesAI or MagicSlides, a chat window to ChatGPT.

Two answers are more useful than one. The ranking says which tool satisfies the most of seven rules. The router says which tool to open for the job you have, and six of its ten rows send you elsewhere. If the deck has to be edited inside PowerPoint by a director who opens nothing else, a score of 98 is not what decides it.

Most pages for this search are written by a vendor ranking itself, with no rules and no source per cell. Here the rules and the arithmetic come first, and the rules where other tools finish ahead of NOXI sit in the first screen.

Best AI for PPT: the top 10 at a glance

On seven documented rules checked on 1 November 2026, NOXI scores 98, ChatGPT 90 and SlidesAI 89, and eleven points separate first from sixth.

#ToolScoreWhy it scores thereFree plan, in the vendor's words
1NOXI98Editable .pptx, four AI editing levels, a source line on data slides, right-to-left slides1,000 credits a month, no card, no watermark
2ChatGPT90A sidebar add-in inside PowerPoint, element edits, the widest set of surfaces here"Free and Go include limited usage access."
3SlidesAI89Builds and edits inside Google Slides and PowerPoint, right-to-left alignment documentedBasic "$0 /month", "200 AI credits per month"
4MagicSlides88Google Slides add-on, extension, Figma plugin and MCP; any PowerPoint as a template"Try It Free", "No credit card required"
5Kimi Slides88On-slide citations you can trace, element refinement, multi-format input to 100 MB"A certain amount of free credits is available each month"
6Claude87Decks export to PowerPoint, PDF or Google Slides, plus an add-in on paid plansFree column lists Slides; usage per 5 hours and per week
7Grok84A Microsoft 365 add-in that docks beside the deck, plus a Workspace add-onFree "$0 /month", "Limited Chat requests"
8Copilot in PowerPoint83It edits inside the real file, with a Brand Kit, on Windows, Mac and the web"Try free for 1 month", then a paid plan
9Gamma83Web-first decks, AI editing to one element, imports from PDF and PPTX"400 credits at signup", "up to 10 slides per prompt"
10Canva80Design formats and a mirrored page for right-to-left text, the widest import listA "shared monthly allowance that varies by plan, and resets each month"

Where other tools finish ahead of NOXI. NOXI's route into PowerPoint and Google Slides is the file it writes, not an add-in that lives inside those apps, so the last rule, where it runs, is 4 for NOXI, while ChatGPT, SlidesAI, MagicSlides, Claude, Grok and Copilot in PowerPoint all score 5 there. NOXI's full-mark rules are the first six: export, editing depth, research, import, languages including right to left, and the free plan.

Stacked bar chart of weighted points out of 100 for ten AI tools for PPT on seven rules: NOXI 98, ChatGPT 90, SlidesAI 89, MagicSlides 88, Kimi Slides 88, Claude 87, Grok 84, Copilot in PowerPoint 83, Gamma 83 and Canva 80. Each bar is split into editable PPTX export, editing depth, research with sources, import, languages including right to left, free plan reality and where it runs.
Eleven points separate first from sixth, and the research rule carries most of the gap to ChatGPT.

Who should pick what

Five needs point to five different tools, each for one documented reason.

  • If the deck has to open as an editable PowerPoint and cost nothing then NOXI, because its export writes real text boxes and embeds the fonts, with no watermark, on a free account [1].
  • If the deck must be built and kept inside PowerPoint then Copilot in PowerPoint, because Microsoft says it "generates or edits content directly within PowerPoint" [8].
  • If the deck must be built inside Google Slides then Gemini, because Google documents slide generation there, with the caveat that it "requires an eligible Google Workspace or Google AI plan" [11].
  • If the deck is really a web page you will send as a link then Gamma, because its plan page sells branding removal on Plus [9].
  • If the deck sits among posters and a print job then Canva, because it sells AI as "AI Pass, available as an add-on to any Canva Pro or Business plan" [10].

In short

  • NOXIFull marks on six rules, and 4 on where it runs, because the route into PowerPoint is the exported file. 89 from an attached file, 94 without the connector and the plugin.
  • The routerSix of ten jobs name another tool, and four happen inside somebody else's app.
  • MethodDocumented capability from official pages opened on 1 November 2026, not a new test.

Key numbers

98
NOXI's score of 100, top of our seven rules, 1 November 2026 [1]
90
ChatGPT on the same seven rules, second [2]
83
Copilot in PowerPoint, with 2 of 5 on the free-plan rule [8]
$0
NOXI's monthly cost, no card, no watermark [1]
200 MB
Largest single file NOXI turns into a deck [1]
46
Plugins a signed-out search for "presentation" returns in ChatGPT's directory [2]

How we scored: seven rules, printed in full

We re-applied the rules of our AI presentation tools ranking on 1 November 2026 to ten tools, and every cell comes from a vendor page opened that day. The ranking page itself does not show these numbers.

Method Scored on documented capability from official vendor pages opened on 1 November 2026. Not a new hands-on test. Weighted score = rating divided by 5, times the weight; weights total 100. Where two official pages of one vendor disagree, the vendor's pricing or plan page decides, and both pages are named; where an official page is silent, the lower anchor is used and the alternative total is printed as a sensitivity line. Ties are broken on the heaviest criterion, then on the next criterion in the table's order.

Changed recently (vendor pages, checked 1 November 2026). Canva's pricing page stopped printing a number for free AI uses since 30 October, and the figure moved to its help centre; Gamma's right-to-left article moved and was updated this week; OpenAI rewrote its file-upload limits article within the last day.

CodeCriterion (weight)The rule, identical for every tool
P1Editable PPTX export (20)5 = an editable .pptx with real text boxes on the free plan with no badge, or the tool edits the native PowerPoint or Google Slides file; 4 = the same on paid plans only, or free with a badge; 3 = documented differences, or editability not stated; 2 = PDF or images only; 1 = none.
P2Editing depth (20)5 = four AI levels: the whole deck, one slide, one selected element, and your own template as the style, plus manual editing; 4 = three levels; 3 = two; 2 = one; 1 = regeneration or manual only.
P3Research with sources (15)5 = web research and the source appears on the slide; 4 = cited research with no placement stated; 3 = research, or citations in the chat, the answer or the plan only; 2 = grounds on uploads with no sources; 1 = none.
P4Import (15)5 = PDF, Word, Excel or CSV, PowerPoint and images all accepted to create a deck, with a stated size limit; 4 = four of five, or all five with no limit; 3 = two or three types; 2 = one; 1 = text only.
P5Languages including right to left (10)5 = right-to-left layout documented; 4 = a language list naming Arabic; 3 = "many languages" with no list; 2 = no list, or generation in English only; 1 = English only.
P6Free plan reality (10)5 = free generation and editable export, no card, no watermark, a stated monthly allowance; 4 = a badged export, a one-time pool, or no stated allowance; 3 = no documented free export; 2 = a trial only; 1 = no free use documented.
P7Where it runs (10)5 = web, plus inside PowerPoint or Google Slides, plus an API, MCP or connectors; 4 = web plus one of those; 3 = web plus desktop or phone apps; 2 = web only, or a single host app.

The readings that decide the close calls

Five clauses settle the borderline cells, and they apply to NOXI as to the other nine.

  • P1 credits a host app. "Edits the native file" counts a vendor's own PowerPoint add-in or Google Slides add-on, which is why six of the seven rows at 5 on export sit there for a host app.
  • Silence costs points. A .pptx whose editability no official page states scores 3, which is where Gamma and Canva sit. A free plan silent on a badge scores 4, Kimi's cell.
  • P3 is about placement. Citations in the chat, the answer or a pre-build plan score 3; cited content with no placement stated scores 4; a source on the slide scores 5.
  • P6 needs a number. No stated monthly allowance tops out at 4, as does a help page saying free exports carry the vendor's mark; free generation with no documented free export is 3.
  • Official pages only, for competitors and for NOXI alike: in-app strings do not count, a feature page outranks a general list, any connector set counts once under P7, and ties go to P1, then P2.

Best AI for PPT compared: every cell and its arithmetic

NOXI's 98 is 490 of 500 weighted points divided by 5, and every total is worked the same way.

#ToolP1 Export (20)P2 Editing (20)P3 Research (15)P4 Import (15)P5 Languages (10)P6 Free (10)P7 Runs (10)Total
1NOXI555555498
2ChatGPT553544590
3SlidesAI553454589
4MagicSlides553543588
5Kimi Slides455534488
6Claude553444587
7Grok543534584
8Copilot in PowerPoint553442583
9Gamma354544483
10Canva343555480
ToolWeighted points: P1+P2+P3+P4+P5+P6+P7SumTotal
NOXI100+100+75+75+50+50+4049098
ChatGPT100+100+45+75+40+40+5045090
SlidesAI100+100+45+60+50+40+5044589
MagicSlides100+100+45+75+40+30+5044088
Kimi Slides80+100+75+75+30+40+4044088
Claude100+100+45+60+40+40+5043587
Grok100+80+45+75+30+40+5042084
Copilot in PowerPoint100+100+45+60+40+20+5041583
Gamma60+100+60+75+40+40+4041583
Canva60+80+45+75+50+50+4040080

The two ties, and the rule that decided each

Two pairs of totals are equal, and both were decided on P1, the heaviest rule.

  • MagicSlides 88 and Kimi Slides 88: MagicSlides scores 5 on export against Kimi's 4, so MagicSlides is 4th.
  • Copilot in PowerPoint 83 and Gamma 83: Copilot scores 5 on export against Gamma's 3, so Copilot is 8th. No other two totals are equal.

Where the gaps come from

The gap between first and second is 8 points, six of them one rule.

  • NOXI 98 minus ChatGPT 90 = 8: research +6, languages +2, free plan +2, where it runs minus 2, and a tie on export, editing depth and import. ChatGPT's language page lists Arabic and documents no right-to-left layout, which is the 2 points on P5.
  • NOXI 98 minus SlidesAI 89 = 9: research +6, import +3, free plan +2, runs minus 2, tie on export, editing and languages.
  • NOXI 98 minus Copilot in PowerPoint 83 = 15: research +6, import +3, languages +2, free plan +6, where it runs minus 2, and a tie on export and editing depth. The free-plan points are the licence: one free month, then a paid Microsoft 365 plan.
  • NOXI 98 minus Canva 80 = 18: export +8, editing depth +4, research +6, tie on import, languages, the free plan and runs.
  • The ties, plainly. NOXI ties ChatGPT on export, editing and import; SlidesAI on export, editing and languages; MagicSlides on export, editing and import; Claude and Copilot on export and editing; Canva on import, languages, the free plan and where it runs.

How sensitive the order is

Eighteen alternative readings move a total, and one reorders the table.

  • NOXI 89 when the deck starts from an attached file. Research is prompt-started, so with your own file attached P3 falls to 2: 100+100+30+75+50+50+40 = 445, and 445 divided by 5 is 89. The Build it flow below attaches a file, so 89 is its number. NOXI 94 without the MCP connector and the plugin, reading P7 as web only: 100+100+75+75+50+50+20 = 470. First on both.
  • SlidesAI 92 if its research brief counts as cited research, 91 if add-on decks are badge-free, 94 with both, and 86 if the shorter import list on its generate page governs. At 86, MagicSlides 88 moves to 3rd, the one reading that changes the order.
  • MagicSlides 90 if the free trial's export counts, 91 if "shows the sources it read" is cited research, 95 with both. Kimi Slides 92 if its free PPT download is badge-free, 90 if its unnumbered monthly credits count as an allowance.
  • Grok 88 if "Grok reads what you point it at" is a select-an-element edit, 82 on the 29 October reading of its language cell. Copilot in PowerPoint 80 on the strict import reading, where a Word file, a PDF and an image is three types.
  • Gamma 85 if "aligned to right-to-left formatting" counts as layout. Canva 78 if only the pricing page is read, 77 if its AI attach menu must name file types, 82 if the Workspace add-on counts as working inside Google Slides.

NOXI stays first in all eighteen, and one cautious reading moves a place below it.

The job router: ten jobs, and the tool for each one

Six of these ten rows send you to a tool other than the highest scorer, and four of the ten jobs happen inside somebody else's app: PowerPoint, Google Slides, Google Workspace and a chat window.

The jobThe toolThe one documented reason
A .pptx you can keep editing in PowerPoint, for freeNOXIThe export writes real text boxes and embeds the fonts, with no watermark, on a free account [1]
The deck must be built inside PowerPointCopilot in PowerPointIt "generates or edits content directly within PowerPoint", and needs a Microsoft 365 licence [8]
The deck must be built inside Google SlidesGeminiGoogle documents slide generation in Slides, and says it "requires an eligible Google Workspace or Google AI plan" [11]
You want it done inside ChatGPTChatGPT Slides, or the NOXI plugin"Slides is available on ChatGPT Pro, Business, and Enterprise plans with Space access."; the plugin directory "is available across ChatGPT plans." [2]
From a PDF, a Word file or a spreadsheetNOXIPDF, Word, Excel or CSV, PowerPoint and images up to 200 MB; research is off by default from an attached file [1]
From your own Google Drive filesGemini NotebookIts page offers to "Turn your files into Slide decks" and names no export format, so do not count on a .pptx [11]
A deck to share as a web linkGammaWeb-first decks, and "Remove Gamma branding" is a Plus feature, so the link is the deliverable [9]
Design templates, posters and social sizesCanvaA template library and design formats, with AI sold as "AI Pass, available as an add-on to any Canva Pro or Business plan" [10]
Inside Google Workspace as an add-onSlidesAI or MagicSlidesSlidesAI: "Build and edit slides right inside Google Slides."; MagicSlides lists a Google Slides add-on on its pricing table [3] [4]
Arabic, right to leftNOXI, SlidesAI or GammaNOXI documents right-to-left slide layout, where timelines and tables mirror [1]; SlidesAI documents "Right-to-left language support with correct alignment for RTL scripts." [3]; Gamma documents right-to-left generation for Arabic, Farsi, Hebrew and Urdu [9]
Decision strip for ten presentation jobs and the AI tool that does each one: a free editable pptx goes to NOXI, building inside PowerPoint goes to Copilot in PowerPoint, building inside Google Slides goes to Gemini, work inside a chat window goes to ChatGPT Slides or the NOXI plugin, a deck from a PDF or spreadsheet goes to NOXI, decks from Google Drive files go to Gemini Notebook, a web link goes to Gamma, posters and social sizes go to Canva, a Google Workspace add-on goes to SlidesAI or MagicSlides, and Arabic right-to-left decks go to NOXI, SlidesAI or Gamma.
Four of the ten jobs belong to a host app, which is why one score cannot answer all ten.

A score measures how much a tool documents. A job is decided by where the work happens and who opens the file afterwards. If your only question is which tools write a real .pptx, our guide to the AI PowerPoint generator answers that, and which AI can make a PowerPoint walks the assistants row by row.

The top five, cell by cell

Ten points separate first from fifth, and the five rows differ mostly on research and on where each runs.

1. NOXI 98 / 100

Full marks on six rules [1]: an editable PowerPoint with real text boxes and embedded fonts, Arabic included, free and with no watermark; four AI editing levels, from the whole deck to one selected element, plus Match reference, which takes an uploaded deck as the style; web research with a source line on data slides for prompt-started decks; five file types in, up to 200 MB; right-to-left slides with four Arabic fonts; 1,000 credits a month with no card. Where it runs is 4: the web, one MCP address for five assistants, and a listing in ChatGPT's plugin directory.

Best when: the deck has to exist by tomorrow, from a brief or a file, and arrive as an editable PowerPoint.

NOXI runs in the browser, including on a phone, where you edit by AI chat. Your presentations, prompts and files are not used to train AI models.

2. ChatGPT 90 / 100

Export 5: the add-in is "a PowerPoint-native AI experience that lives in a sidebar inside Microsoft PowerPoint". Editing 5: "select the element, then select Request edits". Import 5: "a maximum size of 512 MB per file." Its three cells below full marks: research 3, citations in the output; the free plan 4, where "Free and Go include limited usage access." names no allowance; languages 4, a list naming Arabic with no layout statement [2].

Best when: you live in the chat window and will finish the deck in PowerPoint yourself.

ChatGPT Slides is the narrow route: "Slides is available on ChatGPT Pro, Business, and Enterprise plans with Space access.", and it is "rolling out to eligible accounts." The add-in reaches far more accounts. Our best AI tools for work ranking scores the same assistant across a working day.

3. SlidesAI 89 / 100

Export and where it runs 5: "Build and edit slides right inside Google Slides." Languages 5: "Right-to-left language support with correct alignment for RTL scripts." Free plan 4: Basic is "$0 /month" with "200 AI credits per month", and free decks "carry a small Made with SlidesAI mark, which appears on exported files". Import 4, at 5 MB [3].

Best when: the work stays inside Google Slides and a badge on a free export does not matter.

4. MagicSlides 88 / 100

Export 5: "you can easily download them as a PowerPoint (PPTX) file anytime." Editing 5: "Use any PowerPoint as template". Import 5: "PDF · DOC · PPTX", "Files up to 100MB". Where it runs 5: add-on, ChatGPT integration, MCP, Figma plugin, extension. Free plan 3: no free plan in the pricing table, cheapest tier "$6.67/month", exports only on paid tiers [4].

Best when: you want the deck in Google Slides and a .pptx download on a paid tier.

5. Kimi Slides 88 / 100

Research 5, the only competitor row with a source on the slide: "Key insights include on-slide citations you can trace". Editing 5: "refine a precise element". Import 5: six formats, "no larger than 100 MB". Export 4: "an editable PPT file", with the pages silent on a badge. Languages 3, and where it runs 4, since "Microsoft Office is not supported yet" [5].

Best when: the figures matter and you want the citation visible on the slide itself.

Claude, Grok, Copilot, Gamma and Canva

Seven points cover these five rows, each on a different rule.

6. Claude 87 / 100

Export 5: "Decks export to PowerPoint and PDF, or go straight to Google Slides as editable files." Editing 5: "Build new slides using your existing client or corporate templates." Where it runs 5: a PowerPoint add-in "for Pro, Max, Team, and Enterprise plans." Import 4, with no PPTX in the list, and research 3: "Every response includes citations", in the answer [6].

Best when: you draft in prose first and want it turned into slides without leaving the assistant.

7. Grok 84 / 100

Export 5: "Real, editable slides.", from an add-in that "docks as a panel beside your deck, not another tab." Import 5: six formats up to 150 MB. Where it runs 5: Microsoft 365 add-ins and a Workspace add-on. Editing 4, since "Grok reads what you point it at" is not an element edit, and languages 3: "30+ languages" with no list [7].

Best when: you already pay for Grok and want the panel beside your deck.

Grok (SpaceXSI, xAI) carries a contradiction worth knowing. xAI says the add-in is free to add from Microsoft Marketplace, while Microsoft's listing says it "is currently available to SuperGrok, Heavy, Business and Enterprise plans." and is labelled "Additional purchase may be required". Of those four names, only Enterprise is on the x.ai pricing page today, which sells Free $0, Plus $8, Premium $30, Super $100 and Ultra $200.

8. Copilot in PowerPoint 83 / 100

Export, editing and where it runs all 5: Microsoft's page, last updated October 2026, says Copilot "generates or edits content directly within PowerPoint", takes "Build a 12-slide business review for my leadership team", carries a Brand Kit and runs "in PowerPoint for Windows, Mac, and the web". Research 3: it "cites the sources it uses" in the response. Import 4: "a single Word file", "one file at a time". Free plan 2: one free month, then $9.99 a month or $99.99 a year [8].

Best when: the file is the client's own PowerPoint and the licence is already paid for.

Two caveats from the same FAQ: "some features only work if the user also has a Designer license", and Copilot "can only be used with PowerPoint files (.ppt, .pptx)". For free routes in, see how to get PowerPoint for free.

9. Gamma 83 / 100

Editing and import 5: deck, slide and element edits, with "Import from PDF & PPTX" as the style. Research 4: cited content, no placement stated. Languages 4: its article lists Arabic, Farsi, Hebrew and Urdu. Export 3: Free includes "Export to PDF, PPTX, PNG & Google Slides" and no page states the file stays editable. Free plan 4: "400 credits at signup", a one-time pool [9].

Best when: the deck lives as a link and the badge has to go, which is a Plus purchase.

10. Canva 80 / 100

Free plan 5: its help page puts Canva Free on a "shared monthly allowance that varies by plan, and resets each month". Languages 5: "Mirror page to match text direction to support right-to-left languages". Import 5: .pptx, .docx and PDF at "300MB". Export 3: its download page warns "You may need to make edits, or download and install the fonts". Editing 4, research 3 [10].

Best when: the deck is one deliverable among posters and print.

Which of them hands you a real .pptx

Seven of the ten score full marks on the export rule: NOXI, ChatGPT, SlidesAI, MagicSlides, Claude, Grok and Copilot in PowerPoint.

The rule splits them in two. ChatGPT, Claude, Copilot, Grok, MagicSlides and SlidesAI earn their 5 inside the native file, through their own add-in or add-on. NOXI earns its 5 for the file it writes.

Two rows sit at 3 for the same reason. Gamma lists a PPTX export and says nothing about whether it stays editable; Canva's help page warns about fonts and unsupported animations. Neither is a claim that the file is poor: it is a missing statement, and silence costs two points here.

Definition Add-in, add-on, plugin. An add-in or add-on installs into a host app such as PowerPoint or Google Slides and edits the file you have open. A plugin connects an outside service to an assistant such as ChatGPT, and the deck is made in that service. These rules credit both under where it runs, and only the first under export.

Which of them work inside PowerPoint or Google Slides

Six of the ten score 5 on where it runs, and all six do it by living inside a host app.

Matrix of ten AI tools for PPT against four places they can run: the web, inside PowerPoint, inside Google Slides, and inside an assistant through a connector or plugin, with each tool's score on the where-it-runs rule. ChatGPT, SlidesAI, MagicSlides, Claude, Grok and Copilot in PowerPoint score 5; NOXI, Kimi Slides, Gamma and Canva score 4, NOXI with a web app, an MCP connector and a ChatGPT plugin listing.
The rule where NOXI scores 4 and six rows score 5: its route into PowerPoint is the exported file.

Gemini is not a scored row here and is still the answer inside Google Slides: Google says the feature "requires an eligible Google Workspace or Google AI plan" and is "currently available on desktop and in English only", and names no tier. On these same rules in our Copilot vs Gemini comparison, Copilot in PowerPoint reaches 83 and the Gemini app 66, a gap of 17 points that is mostly editing depth.

If you want the deck built where you already chat, NOXI is listed in ChatGPT's plugin directory. In OpenAI's own steps: Plugins in the sidebar, search NOXI, Install plugin, Connect, sign in, then type @NOXI in a chat and ask for a deck. Availability depends on your plan, workspace, role and region, in OpenAI's words. The walkthrough is on our NOXI in ChatGPT page.

Which of them are free, and what free means on each

Only two rows score 5 on the free-plan rule, NOXI and Canva, because it asks three things at once: free generation, an editable export, and a monthly allowance the vendor states on its own page.

ToolP6What the free plan documents
NOXI51,000 credits, reset on the first of each month, a deck about 25 credits, no card, no watermark [1]
Canva5"Limited access to Standard and Premium AI tools", on a "shared monthly allowance that varies by plan, and resets each month" [10]
ChatGPT4The add-in reaches Free and Go, where "Free and Go include limited usage access." [2]
SlidesAI4"200 AI credits per month", and free decks carry a "Made with SlidesAI" mark on exports [3]
Kimi Slides4"A certain amount of free credits is available each month", with no figure [5]
Claude4Slides is listed in the Free column, with usage per 5 hours and per week [6]
Grok4Free "$0 /month", and skills that "Build slide decks from scratch" [7]
Gamma4"400 credits at signup", a one-time pool, and branding removed on Plus [9]
MagicSlides3"Try It Free", no free plan in the pricing table, exports only on paid tiers [4]
Copilot in PowerPoint2"Try free for 1 month", then a paid Microsoft 365 plan [8]

Canva's cell deserves a note. Its help page states the allowance and says it resets each month, which is what the rule asks for, but on 1 November that page described Canva Free in ranges rather than a figure, and the pricing page says only "Limited access to Standard and Premium AI". Read the Free number as unstated and Canva reads 78, still tenth.

One reading from our wider assistant rubric belongs here too. ChatGPT reads 86 if free image generation is left out of the free-plan question and 82 if neither that nor file creation in ChatGPT Work counts. Neither touches its 90 on the seven rules above.

Two tails deserve a straight answer. "Without a watermark" is documented by one row here: NOXI's export carries none. SlidesAI prints a small mark on free exports, so a badge-free SlidesAI export is a paid one. "Without login" is not scored: no vendor page we opened documents a .pptx download without an account.

Paid prices, in the currency each page served today: Gamma Plus $9 a seat a month billed annually or $12 monthly, Pro $18 or $25; MagicSlides from "$6.67/month"; Microsoft 365 Personal $9.99 a month or $99.99 a year; Canva Pro US$144 a year. Two are missing on purpose: ChatGPT's pricing page returned no readable figure, and no Canva monthly price renders.

From a PDF, a Word file or a spreadsheet

Seven rows score 5 on import, which makes "from a PDF" the least differentiated job here and one of the most searched.

The limits are where they separate. ChatGPT states 512 MB for documents and presentations, 50 MB for spreadsheets and 20 MB an image. Claude states "File size: 500MB per file" and lists no PPTX. Canva takes .pptx, .docx and PDF at 300 MB, NOXI five types at 200 MB, Grok 150 MB, Kimi and MagicSlides 100 MB, and SlidesAI 5 MB, where the upload is a paid feature.

One behaviour matters more than the limit. When a deck starts from your own file rather than a prompt, NOXI's research is off by default, which is why its total reads 89 on this route rather than 98. For a file-started deck that is usually what you want: every figure traces to the document you attached. If you need outside numbers, say so in the brief.

Arabic and other right-to-left decks

Three of the ten rows score 5 on the language rule: NOXI, SlidesAI and Canva, each for a right-to-left statement on an official page.

NOXI scores 5: right-to-left slides where timelines, Gantt charts and chevron processes mirror, direction-aware tables, four Arabic fonts, Arabic and English on one slide, and an export that embeds the Arabic font. Canva scores 5 for "Mirror page to match text direction to support right-to-left languages", SlidesAI 5 for "Right-to-left language support with correct alignment for RTL scripts."

Gamma scores 4. Its article, updated this week, lists Arabic, Farsi, Hebrew and Urdu and says text "will automatically align to the right": alignment and generation rather than element mirroring, which is why the cell is 4 and the 85 reading exists. ChatGPT, Claude, MagicSlides and Copilot score 4 for a list naming Arabic with no layout statement; Grok 3 for "30+ languages" with no list, Kimi 3 because its interface list does not name Arabic.

One caveat for any deck that leaves the browser: Arabic in PowerPoint can differ slightly from the screen, so open the exported file before you send it. For the wider language question, see our ranking of the best AI for Arabic.

What changed on the vendors' pages this month

Five pages behind the cells above moved this week, and one changed a number we printed on 30 October.

What changedWhereWhen
Canva's pricing page stopped printing a figure for free AI uses and now says only "Limited access to Standard and Premium AI". Its help centre gives ranges and multipliers for Canva Free rather than a figure, and the older help address returns 404canva.com/pricing and the Canva AI access help pageBetween 30 October and 1 November 2026
Gamma's right-to-left article moved and was updated, now listing Arabic, Farsi, Hebrew and Urdu with no beta wordinghelp.gamma.app article 11016519"Updated this week"
OpenAI rewrote the file-upload limits article carrying the 512 MB figure and the PPTX linehelp.openai.com article 8555545"Updated: 18 hours ago"
ChatGPT Slides is still plan-gated and rolling out; the plugins article still says the directory is available across planshelp.openai.com articles 20001605 and 20001256"Updated: 4 days ago"
Microsoft's Copilot supported-languages page moved, content unchanged, and the add-on discount still runs "between July 1, 2026, and December 31, 2026."support.microsoft.com and Microsoft 365 Copilot pricing"Last updated: September 2026"

Two naming changes carry no date on the vendor's page, so they are printed without one. Gemini Notebook is the current name of NotebookLM, and the x.ai footer now reads SpaceX Super Intelligence LLC, which is why Grok appears here as Grok (SpaceXSI, xAI).

What these rules don't measure

Seven rules cannot cover a category this wide, and what they leave out is where competitors lead.

  • PowerPoint's own desktop power. Morph, macros and Presenter View are untouched by any AI rule, and Copilot works on the real file in place.
  • Running inside somebody else's app. Six rows score 5 on where it runs, and four of the router's ten jobs belong to a host app.
  • Charts that stay chart objects. Claude's PowerPoint add-in documents native PowerPoint charts, and Kimi documents charts and SmartArt that stay fully editable after export. NOXI gives you twelve chart types built from your data or from researched figures, with the numbers editable inside NOXI.
  • Template and asset breadth, and brand governance. Canva lists more than a million templates and millions of photos, videos, graphics and audio files on its free plan, plus one Brand Kit. Copilot's Brand Kit, Canva Business with its hundred Brand Kits and approvals, and admin deployment on Gamma, Canva and Microsoft all sit outside these rules.
  • Speaker notes. Grok's add-in page promises titles, bullets and speaker notes, and Microsoft's Marketplace listing repeats it. No rule here asks for them.
  • Store apps and offline work. MagicSlides lists an Android and an iOS app, and Canva lists an offline mode. NOXI runs in your browser, on a computer and on a phone.
  • The breadth of the assistants. ChatGPT, Claude, Grok, Gemini and Copilot do far more than slides, and these rules score only slide work.

Not measured for anyone: output quality, design taste, file fidelity on heavy decks, the accuracy of researched figures, speed, accessibility, review workflow, stock libraries, regional availability.

Worked example: 14 pages of audit, two days, one .pptx

Example Tomas Berg, the fictional operations lead of a mid-size logistics operator in Rotterdam, has a 14-page PDF audit, two days, and a director who opens nothing but PowerPoint. Three constraints do the work: the deck has to land as a .pptx, which leaves the seven rows at 5 on export; there is no budget this quarter, which rules out Copilot in PowerPoint once its free month ends; and the source is his own file, so research is off by default.

He uploads the PDF, gets a 12-slide draft that follows the report's structure, rewrites three headings by chat, downloads the .pptx and finishes it in PowerPoint. The credit arithmetic: a deck costs about 25 of his 1,000 monthly credits, so 25 divided by 1,000 = 0.025, or 2.5 percent of the month, and 1,000 divided by 25 = 40 decks before the allowance resets on 1 December.

What he notes in the file. Research was off, so every figure traces to the audit. If his director wants a market number later, Tomas starts a second deck from a prompt, where research runs first and data slides carry a source line.

Build it: a deck from your own PDF, Word file or spreadsheet

This is the Create from file flow, the one Tomas used and the one the 89 reading applies to. Because the deck starts from an attached file, research and on-slide source lines are off by default, so any figure you need has to be in the file or the brief.

Prompt 1 · the brief that goes with the file

Build a [12]-slide deck for [our board] from the attached [internal audit]: the finding on one slide, then the [three] causes with their numbers, then the fix and its cost. Keep every number as it appears in the file, and follow the file's section order.

Prompt 2 · fix one slide

On slide [4], turn the paragraph into a three-step process with one line per step, and put the [on-time delivery rate] in the accent colour.

Prompt 3 · one pass over the whole deck

Across all slides, make every title a full-sentence finding, keep the slide order, and leave every number unchanged.

Step 1. Open Create from file

Open noxi.ai, create a free account, no card needed, and choose Create from file on Home.

Step 2. Attach the document the deck comes from

Attach a PDF, Word document, spreadsheet, PowerPoint file or image, up to 200 MB, and add the brief from Prompt 1.

Step 3. Let NOXI build the structure

NOXI reads the file, decides the structure and draws each slide on screen as it is built. Research is off by default here.

Step 4. Fix any slide by asking

Ask in the chat for one slide or the whole deck, as in Prompts 2 and 3, or click an element and say what to change.

Step 5. Share it, or edit it together

Invite colleagues by email or link as viewers or editors, edit at the same time, and restore an earlier version.

Step 6. Download the editable PowerPoint

Download a .pptx with real text boxes and embedded fonts, or a PDF, and finish it in PowerPoint if that is where it has to land.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best AI for PPT?
On seven printed rules checked on 1 November 2026, NOXI scores highest with 98 of 100, then ChatGPT 90, SlidesAI 89, MagicSlides 88 and Kimi Slides 88. The rules reward an editable .pptx, AI editing depth, research with sources, import, right-to-left layout and a free plan.
Which AI makes an editable PowerPoint?
Seven of the ten score full marks on the export rule on 1 November 2026: NOXI, ChatGPT, SlidesAI, MagicSlides, Claude, Grok and Copilot in PowerPoint. NOXI writes real text boxes and embeds fonts, free and with no watermark. Gamma and Canva score 3: neither page states the .pptx stays editable.
Is there a free AI for PPT with no watermark?
Yes. NOXI is free with 1,000 credits a month, no card and no watermark, and a deck costs about 25 credits. SlidesAI's help page says free decks carry a small Made with SlidesAI mark on exports, and Gamma sells branding removal on Plus.
Can ChatGPT make a PPT?
Yes, two ways, and ChatGPT scores 90 here. Its PowerPoint add-in is "a PowerPoint-native AI experience that lives in a sidebar inside Microsoft PowerPoint". ChatGPT Slides is narrower: "Slides is available on ChatGPT Pro, Business, and Enterprise plans with Space access.", and still rolling out.
Can Copilot make a PowerPoint for me?
Yes, inside the file: Microsoft says Copilot "generates or edits content directly within PowerPoint", and it scores 83. It needs a paid Microsoft 365 plan, such as Personal at $9.99 a month or $99.99 a year, after one free month, so its free-plan cell is 2.
Which AI is best for making a PPT from a PDF?
Seven of the ten score full marks on import, so this job turns on the limit and the output. NOXI takes a PDF, Word file, spreadsheet, PowerPoint file or image up to 200 MB and returns an editable .pptx, with research off by default from your own file.
Which AI is best for Google Slides?
Gemini, if the deck has to be built in Google Slides: Google says the feature "requires an eligible Google Workspace or Google AI plan" and is "currently available on desktop and in English only". For an add-on inside Slides, SlidesAI at 89 and MagicSlides at 88 document one.
Do any of them make Arabic slides?
Yes. NOXI documents right-to-left slide layout with mirrored timelines and tables and four Arabic fonts, and scores 5. Canva scores 5 for a mirrored page, and SlidesAI 5 for right-to-left alignment. Gamma scores 4: its article, updated this week, lists Arabic, Farsi, Hebrew and Urdu.
Which AI for PPT needs no login?
None of the ten documents a .pptx download without an account, so these rules do not score logged-out use. On noxi.ai a signed-out visitor gets a few free generations, and uploads and downloads need a free account, with no card and no watermark.
Why isn't the highest scorer always the right answer?
Because four of the ten jobs happen inside somebody else's app. If the deck must be edited in PowerPoint, the answer is Copilot in PowerPoint at 83; inside Google Slides it is Gemini; inside Google Workspace it is SlidesAI or MagicSlides. The rules score capability, not where you work.

Sources & methodology

Every vendor page below was opened on 1 November 2026, signed out, with no cookies accepted and no forms submitted. Prices appear only in the currency the page served that day, and the scores come from our shared November 2026 score file. Tomas Berg and his employer are fictional.

Written by Aidar Akmaev

Founder and designer of NOXI, an AI presentation maker for professional, consulting-grade decks. NOXI is one of the tools scored here; see the disclosure at the top.