NOXI

Best AI for infographics in November 2026: 10 tools scored, and the two claims their own pages don't support

NOXI, Canva, Miro, Piktochart, Adobe Express, Venngage, Visme, Whimsical, Infogram and Napkin scored on seven printed rules, from AI generation and spreadsheet input to free exports, vector files, templates and right-to-left text, with every cell's source, the arithmetic and ten sensitivity lines.

Listen to article 2:25 Try NOXI free
Best AI for infographics, a NOXI blog cover: ten infographic and diagram tools scored on seven printed rules for November 2026

Disclosure: NOXI publishes this page and is one of the tools scored. That's why the rules, their points and the source of every cell are printed, together with the rule NOXI scores zero on and the reading of the rules under which another tool finishes first.

Best AI for infographics, scored on seven printed rules on 1 November 2026: NOXI scores highest with 80 of 100, Canva second with 78, Miro and Piktochart 66 each. Canva has no AI infographic page and Visme's own page excludes infographics. Read rule V1 strictly and Canva finishes first at 78.

Two things make this category odd. Canva, the brand almost everyone names first, documents no AI infographic feature at all: the address for it renders "Not found (404)". Visme, which sells itself on data visuals, publishes a list of what its AI design generator cannot do, and infographics and charts are both on it.

So the ranking below is built from what each vendor's page says. NOXI scores highest on these seven rules with 80 points, and gets there without the rule most of these tools exist for: a zero on V6, the template library and free-placement canvas worth 20 points, where six of the ten take full marks. One reading moves the top. Treat "infographic" strictly, as a standalone one-page graphic rather than a chart or diagram slide inside a deck, and NOXI scores 70 and Canva finishes first at 78.

Best AI for infographics: the top 10 at a glance

On seven documented rules checked on 1 November 2026, NOXI scores 80, Canva 78, Miro and Piktochart 66 each, Adobe Express 65 and Venngage 63.

#ToolScoreWhy it scores thereWhat the free plan exports
1NOXI80Prompt to deck, 12 chart types from your data, free .pptx and PDF, right-to-left slides. Zero on V6.Editable .pptx and PDF, no watermark
2Canva78Full marks on templates, canvas, free export and right-to-left, on the lowest generation score in the ten.PNG, PDF, .pptx for decks; SVG paid
3Miro66Diagrams from written descriptions, SVG and PDF out, "7000+" templates. No spreadsheet input.JPG, PDF, SVG, low resolution only
4Piktochart66AI infographics, six named diagram types, a library and a canvas. Two downloads on Free.2 PNG downloads, then nothing
5Adobe Express65Free export in five formats, Arabic with right-to-left layout, templates and a canvas. Its AI makes images.JPEG, PNG, PDF, GIF and PPT
6Venngage63The clearest AI infographic promise in the field, undone by a free plan with no export format.Nothing: PNG starts on Premium
7Visme58"50+ chart types", with an AI generator its own page excludes from charts and infographics.JPG, PNG, PDF, with the Visme logo
8Whimsical56A flowchart from one prompt, SVG export, a canvas. Free exports carry a watermark.Watermarked files, 50 objects a month
9Infogram48AI from data or text, spreadsheet and Google Sheets import, charts published online.Nothing: downloads start on Pro
10Napkin48Text to diagrams, flowcharts, mind maps and data charts, with no fixed cap on PNG and PDF.PNG and PDF with Napkin branding

Where NOXI sits, plainly. NOXI scores highest on these seven rules with 80 points and takes full marks on five: generation, free unbranded export, data input, the range of charts and diagrams, and right-to-left. It scores 0 on V6, and on the strict reading of V1 it scores 70 and finishes behind Canva.

Stacked bar chart of plain points out of 100 for ten infographic tools on seven rules: NOXI 80, Canva 78, Miro 66, Piktochart 66, Adobe Express 65, Venngage 63, Visme 58, Whimsical 56, Infogram 48 and Napkin 48. Each bar is split into AI generation, free unbranded export, vector or pptx export, data input, charts and diagrams, templates and canvas, and Arabic or right-to-left, with the templates and canvas segment shaded and NOXI's shown as zero.
NOXI's 80 and Canva's 78 are built from opposite halves of the rubric: NOXI takes generation, export and data, Canva takes the 20 points for templates and a canvas.

Who should pick what

Six common jobs, five different tools, one documented reason each.

  • If you want a one-page infographic and a template to start from → Canva, because its pricing table gives the free plan "1.6+ million" templates and the editor places any element anywhere [4].
  • If you want the AI to draft the whole infographic from a prompt or a pasted spreadsheet → Venngage, because its page says "Paste in a spreadsheet, upload a PDF, or drop in a URL", though nothing leaves its free plan [2].
  • If the visual is a flowchart or a process diagram → Piktochart or Whimsical, because Piktochart names six diagram types and Whimsical turns "any process into a structured flowchart" from one prompt [3] [10].
  • If the chart has to update when the data changes → Infogram, because free Basic documents "Import data" from ".xls (.xlsx), .csv, Google Sheets, JSON" and publishes the result online [6].
  • If a designer needs vector artwork → Miro or Mermaid, because Miro saves "a JPG, PDF, or SVG image" and Mermaid documents PNG, SVG, PDF and its own MMD syntax on all plans [9] [12].
  • If the visual belongs in a deck and has to arrive as a PowerPoint file → NOXI, because its export writes real text boxes with embedded fonts on a free account, with no watermark [1].

In short

  • Top 10NOXI 80, Canva 78, Miro 66, Piktochart 66, Adobe Express 65, Venngage 63, Visme 58, Whimsical 56, Infogram 48, Napkin 48.
  • The findingSeven vendors document AI generation from text or data. Canva and Visme do not, and none of the fifteen says charts stay editable after export.
  • MethodDocumented capability from official vendor pages opened on 1 November 2026. Not a new hands-on test.

Key numbers

0
Of 15 vendors checked, the number stating charts stay editable after export [4] [5] [9]
404
What Canva's AI infographic address renders, 1 November 2026 [4]
500
Napkin free AI credits a week, with its branding on the visuals [7]
2
Downloads on Piktochart Free, PNG only [3]
12
Chart types in NOXI, with no donut and no radar type [1]
200 MB
Largest spreadsheet NOXI accepts, per file [1]

The two claims the vendors' own pages don't support

Two of the most repeated statements about AI infographics fail on the vendors' own pages, and a third holds across all fifteen tools we read.

1. Canva does not document an AI infographic generator

The address canva.com/features/ai-infographic-generator/ still resolves, and the page it renders reads "Not found (404)" with "Sorry, the page you are looking for does not exist." We re-read it on 1 November 2026 and nothing had shipped there. What Canva documents is generic: "Use Magic Design to create designs with Canva AI" and, for Magic Media, "Turn your words into images and videos" [4].

The distinction is real: a tool that turns words into an image is not one that lays out a page of linked numbers, icons and short text. Under V1 that is 10 rather than 20, and Canva still finishes second on templates, a canvas, CSV charts and a free export.

2. Visme's own page rules its AI out of infographics and charts

Visme answers this one itself. Its AI design generator page carries a pair of FAQ entries, "How much can Visme AI Designer do?" and "What can't Visme AI Designer do?", and the second one says, word for word, "Generate infographics, charts/graphs, whiteboards, web graphics, videos, or GIFs." Two lines later the same list adds "Create or modify data visualizations (such as charts, graphs, diagrams, or infographics)" [5].

Visme is not weak elsewhere. Its graph maker advertises "50+ chart types, live data from Google Sheets and Excel" and names Pie, Bar, Line and Donut charts plus a Flowchart and a Venn diagram, which is why it takes full marks on V4 and V5. The AI does not touch any of it, so V1 is 0 and the total is 58.

3. No vendor says charts stay editable after export

Across fifteen infographic and diagram vendors, not one states that a chart remains a chart object you can edit after it leaves the tool. We re-read Canva's download file types page, Infogram's data import page, Napkin's pricing page, Miro's export article and Visme's pricing table, whose PowerPoint row reads "Limited(Not editable)" on the lower tiers, the opposite of the claim [4] [5] [6] [7] [9].

So the phrase appears nowhere on this page about any tool, NOXI included. Our guide to AI chart makers covers the single-chart case.

Grid of ten tools against rule V1, AI generation documented by the vendor, with the exact quote from each vendor page: Venngage, Piktochart, Infogram, Napkin, Miro, Whimsical and NOXI score 20 out of 20 with quotes such as builds a polished infographic every time and convert written descriptions directly into editable diagrams; Canva and Adobe Express score 10 for AI images only; Visme scores 0 because its own page says its AI design generator cannot generate infographics, charts or graphs.
Seven vendors document generation from text or data in their own words. Canva's page for it does not exist, and Visme's page rules it out.

How we scored: seven rules for a visual tool

Rubric V is new on this page, it is printed in full below, and all 100 points are plain points rather than weighted ratings.

It starts from the shape of our AI presentation tools ranking, seven rules scored identically for every row, each one rewritten here for a visual that has to work as a picture rather than as a deck.

Method Scored on documented capability from official vendor pages opened on 1 November 2026. Not a new hands-on test. Rubric V is plain points out of 100. Where two official pages of one vendor disagree, the vendor's pricing or plan page decides and both pages are named. Where an official page is silent, the lower anchor is used and the alternative total is printed as a sensitivity line. Ties are broken on V1, then V6, then V5, then the next criterion in the table's order. NOXI's cells come from its product documentation, cited rule by rule.

Changed recently (vendor pages, checked 1 November 2026). Canva's AI infographic address still renders "Not found (404)", so nothing shipped there in the past week; mermaidchart.com now redirects to mermaid.ai with no dated announcement anywhere on the vendor's pages; Napkin's supported-languages help article is labelled "Updated this week"; and Lucid's flat "no" on right-to-left typing, dated 23 October 2026, still stands.

Scope rule. Tools for making a shareable visual: an infographic, a diagram or a chart page. General image generators are not ranked, because a picture of a chart is not a chart, which is also why ChatGPT and Google Gemini sit outside the ten [13].

CodeCriterion (points)The rule, identical for every tool
V1AI generation from text or data (20)20 = an official page documents generating an infographic or diagram from a prompt or from data; 10 = AI images only; 0 = no official page.
V2Free export without the vendor's branding (15)15 = a free export with no watermark and a stated format; 8 = free export with branding or a tiny quota; 0 = no free export format stated.
V3Editable vector or .pptx export (10)10 = SVG or .pptx documented; 5 = one of them on a higher tier only; 0 = raster only.
V4Data input documented (10)10 = spreadsheet or CSV input documented; 5 = pasted data only; 0 = none.
V5Range of charts and diagrams (15)15 = charts and diagrams both documented, with types named; 8 = one of the two; 0 = neither.
V6Template library and free placement of elements (20)20 = a library of templates plus a canvas where you place anything; 10 = one of the two; 0 = neither.
V7Arabic or right-to-left documented (10)10 = an official page documents right-to-left or Arabic text; 0 = no official page found.
Definition Infographic is a single graphic that arranges several numbers, charts, icons and short pieces of text into one page that reads on its own. A chart plots one dataset. A diagram shows how things connect.

Every cell and its arithmetic

Ten tools, seventy cells, and every total is the plain sum of its row.

#ToolV1V2V3V4V5V6V7ArithmeticTotal
1NOXI201510101501020+15+10+10+15+0+1080
2Canva10155108201010+15+5+10+8+20+1078
3Miro208100820020+8+10+0+8+20+066
4Piktochart20855820020+8+5+5+8+20+066
5Adobe Express10151000201010+15+10+0+0+20+1065
6Venngage200510820020+0+5+10+8+20+063
7Visme08510152000+8+5+10+15+20+058
8Whimsical208100810020+8+10+0+8+10+056
9Infogram200010810020+0+0+10+8+10+048
10Napkin20850150020+8+5+0+15+0+048

The two ties, with the rule that broke them

Miro and Piktochart, both 66. V1 is 20 against 20 and V6 is 20 against 20, then V5 and V2 are level at 8, so the tie runs on to V3, where Miro's documented SVG scores 10 against Piktochart's 5. Miro is third. Infogram and Napkin, both 48. V1 is level at 20, then V6 is 10 against 0, so Infogram is ninth.

Sensitivity: every reading that moves a row

  • NOXI 70 and second, behind Canva at 78, if V1's "infographic" is read strictly as a standalone one-page graphic. NOXI generates charts and diagram slides inside a deck.
  • Canva 83 and first if SVG counts as documented although transparent PNG and SVG are paid. The table uses 5, on the rubric's own wording, "one of them on a higher tier only".
  • Canva finishes second on the lowest generation score in the ranked ten: if you want templates rather than AI generation, Canva is the obvious choice.
  • Miro 73 and second if a free export at small size counts as unbranded. The table uses 8, because Miro says high resolution "without watermark isn't available on Miro Free plan".
  • Napkin 55 if "Napkin branding on visuals" is not read as a watermark. It would move to eighth, still below Whimsical at 56.
  • Whimsical 66 if "Custom templates / Included" counts as a library. It would tie Miro and Piktochart, and V5, V2 and V3 then leave Whimsical and Miro inseparable.
  • Adobe Express 50 if its export list is a paid-plan list rather than a free one. Express is the only row whose V2 could not be pinned to a plan column.
  • Under equal weights, each rule worth 100 divided by 7: NOXI 85.7, Canva 79.0, Adobe Express 64.3 (up from fifth to third), Miro 58.1, Piktochart 58.1, Venngage 57.6, Visme 57.6, Whimsical 51.0, Infogram 43.3, Napkin 43.3.
  • Without V6, out of 80: NOXI 80, Canva 58, Napkin 48, Miro 46, Piktochart 46, Whimsical 46, Adobe Express 45, Venngage 43, Infogram 38, Visme 38. A 22-point gap, which shows how much of the field's score sits in one rule.
  • On V6 alone: Canva, Miro, Piktochart, Venngage, Visme and Adobe Express score 20; Infogram and Whimsical score 10; Napkin and NOXI score 0.

NOXI: our pick when the visual has to live in a deck

NOXI scores 80 with full marks on five rules and a zero on one, which is the honest shape of a deck tool in a design-tool ranking.

1. NOXI 80 / 100

Generation (20). Describe the topic and NOXI builds the whole deck, with twelve chart types drawn from your data or from researched figures, plus timeline, Gantt and chevron process blocks [1]. Free export (15). An editable PowerPoint (.pptx) with real text boxes and embedded fonts, or a PDF, on a free account, no watermark found. Vector or .pptx (10). The .pptx is the documented route. Data input (10). XLS, XLSX, ODS, CSV and TSV, plus PDF, Word, PowerPoint and images, up to 200 MB per file. Charts and diagrams (15). Twelve named types: bar, stacked bar, horizontal bar, line, step line, area, stacked area, pie, funnel, scatter, combo and waterfall. There is no donut type and no radar type. Templates and canvas (0). A normal account gets the Default design plus colour, font and logo controls rather than a library to browse, and editing runs through text, images, tables and the chart data editor rather than free placement of any element. Arabic (10). Right-to-left slides with mirrored timelines, Gantt charts, chevrons and tables, and four Arabic fonts.

Best when: the visual is one of several slides, the numbers are your own, and the file has to open in PowerPoint. Free, 1,000 credits a month, about 25 for a deck.

Two facts the rules do not score. Research runs on the web for decks started from a prompt, and slides with figures carry a source line, but with an attached file research is off by default. And NOXI is listed in ChatGPT's plugin directory, so where your plan, workspace, role and region allow it you can ask for a deck inside a chat and open it in NOXI to edit or export: see our write-up of the NOXI plugin for ChatGPT, and for the deck side of the question our best AI for PPT ranking.

Canva and Adobe Express: templates first, AI second

Canva at 78 and Adobe Express at 65 both take 20 points for templates and a canvas and only 10 for generation.

2. Canva 78 / 100

Generation (10). No AI infographic page exists; Magic Design and Magic Media document designs and images [4]. Free export (15). The free plan costs nothing, lists "Export designs as PDF, JPG, PNG", and the word watermark does not appear on the pricing page at all. Vector or .pptx (5). SVG and PPTX are documented, but transparent PNG and SVG are paid and PPTX is "currently not supported for other design types". Data input (10). "Just link your chart to a CSV, TSV, or XSLX file and you're good to go." Charts and diagrams (8). The same page covers both and names no chart type. Templates and canvas (20). The pricing table's template row reads "1.6+ million" on Free against "3.6+ million" on the paid plans, and the editor places any element anywhere. Arabic (10). The help centre documents "Mirror page to match text direction" "to support right-to-left languages".

Best when: you want a template to start from, a canvas to move things on, and a free PNG or PDF today.

5. Adobe Express 65 / 100

Generation (10). The infographic page's generator is "Type a description to bring an image to life", an image rather than a laid-out page [8]. Free export (15). "US$0.00", "Free to use. No credit card required." and "Export in JPEG, PNG, PDF, GIF, PPT", a list that could not be tied to a plan column, so it carries a sensitivity line down to 0. Vector or .pptx (10). PPT is on the list; SVG appears only as a Quick Action converter. Data input (0). None documented. Charts and diagrams (0). No chart or diagram feature documented. Templates and canvas (20). Both. Arabic (10). "Adobe Express is now available in Arabic with right-to-left layout support across desktop, iOS, and Android web."

Best when: you want a free layout tool with Arabic support and a PowerPoint export, and you will bring your own numbers.

Venngage, Piktochart and Infogram: the infographic specialists

All three take the full 20 points for generation and are held back by what their free plans refuse to hand over.

6. Venngage 63 / 100

Generation (20). "Venngage AI understands your prompt and builds a polished infographic every time." [2] Free export (0). The free card lists "80 Daily AI Credits at Signup", "5 Designs", "Share Publicly", a free AI trial and "6 Image Uploads", and no export format at all. "PNG & Hi Res PNG Exporting" starts on the second tier, "PDF and PowerPoint Exporting" on the third. Vector or .pptx (5). PowerPoint is a Business row. Data input (10). "Paste in a spreadsheet, upload a PDF, or drop in a URL." Charts and diagrams (8). It names "charts, infographics, timelines, and reports" but no chart type. Templates and canvas (20). Both. Arabic (0). An Arabic site exists in the language menu; no page documents right-to-left text inside a design.

Best when: you are already paying and want the strongest prompt-to-infographic draft in the field.

4. Piktochart 66 / 100

Generation (20). "Piktochart AI turns your input into an editable infographic draft", from "a topic, pasted text, report, notes, data summary, or uploaded document" [3]. Free export (8). The pricing table gives Free "Number of Downloads" 2 and "Download Formats" PNG; PDF and PowerPoint start on the third column. Vector or .pptx (5). PowerPoint on Business. Data input (5). Pasted text and uploaded documents, no spreadsheet. Charts and diagrams (8). The diagram page names "flowcharts, concept maps, process diagrams, comparison diagrams, learning diagrams, and workflow visuals", and no chart type anywhere. Templates and canvas (20). Both. Arabic (0). Not documented. Free AI credits are 60, against 500 and 1000 on the paid tiers.

Best when: the output is a process diagram or a classroom visual and two free PNGs are enough to try it.

9. Infogram 48 / 100

Generation (20). "Just enter your data or text, and the AI will craft a professional infographic" [6]. Free export (0). Basic is "Free" and lists "One user", "35+ interactive charts types", "13 map types", "Publish your content online" and "Import data", with no download format; "Download HD images and videos" begins on Pro, priced "$19/ mo" "billed yearly" and "$25/ mo" "billed monthly" when you flip the page's own toggle. Vector or .pptx (0). Neither documented. Data input (10). ".xls (.xlsx), .csv, Google Sheets, JSON." Charts and diagrams (8). The charts page names pie, bar, column, treemap and column-and-line, and no diagram type. Templates and canvas (10). Templates, no documented canvas. Arabic (0). Not documented.

Best when: the chart lives on a web page and stays connected to a sheet, rather than being downloaded.

Miro, Whimsical and Napkin: diagrams straight from text

Miro at 66, Whimsical at 56 and Napkin at 48 all turn a written description into a diagram, and all three put a cost on the free file.

3. Miro 66 / 100

Generation (20). Diagram AI "empowers you to convert written descriptions directly into editable diagrams" [9]. Free export (8). The help centre documents exporting "a board as a JPG, PDF, or SVG image" and then warns that the "Free plan supports export in small size only", with the same article's browser table marking high resolution without a watermark as unavailable on Free; the pricing comparison row reads "Board exports: Low-res only". Vector or .pptx (10). "Vector quality is saved as a PDF or SVG file." Data input (0). None documented. Charts and diagrams (8). Diagrams, not charts. Templates and canvas (20). "7000+ Miro and community-made templates" and an infinite board. Arabic (0). Not documented. Starter is "$8/month per member, billed yearly", or "$10/month per member, billed monthly" on the page's other toggle.

Best when: the diagram keeps changing with the team, and a low-resolution free export is fine until someone pays.

Flagged Miro publishes four readings of its free AI allowance across three pages. The pricing comparison row "AI credits / month" gives Free "Limited trial" with no number, the same page's FAQ says "with 10 credits per month you have the ability to try AI", the Diagram AI page also says 10 "per team per month", and the help centre's table says "25 credits/month". The pricing page decides, so plan with 10.

8. Whimsical 56 / 100

Generation (20). "Turn any process into a structured flowchart in seconds with a single prompt." [10] Free export (8). "Watermark on exports" on Free, "Remove watermark on exports" on Pro, and "Create up to 50 board objects per month". Vector or .pptx (10). SVG documented. Data input (0). None documented. Charts and diagrams (8). Diagrams only. Templates and canvas (10). A canvas, and a template row reading "Custom templates / Included" with no count, so half marks. Arabic (0). Not documented.

Best when: you want the fastest route from a sentence to a clean flowchart and you will pay to drop the watermark.

10. Napkin 48 / 100

Generation (20). "Napkin Visuals turns your text into diagrams, flowcharts, mind maps, infographics, and data charts." [7] Free export (8). Free is "$0" "Forever" with "500 AI credits per week", no fixed cap on PNG and PDF export, and "Napkin branding on visuals". Vector or .pptx (5). PPT, SVG and removing the branding start on Plus. Data input (0). File import is "PPT, DOC, PDF, HTML, MD", with no CSV. Charts and diagrams (15). Both named on its own page. Templates and canvas (0). Neither documented, and no template count exists. Arabic (0). The help centre says visuals can be made "in more than 60 languages" and documents no right-to-left behaviour.

Best when: you are turning a written document into diagrams and free branding does not matter.

Visme: a graph maker whose AI is told to stay away from graphs

Visme scores 58, held up by full marks on data input and charts, and held down by the only zero on generation in the ranked ten.

7. Visme 58 / 100

Generation (0). Its own AI page excludes infographics, charts and data visualisations, twice [5]. Free export (8). The free set is JPG, PNG and PDF, and "No Visme Logo on Projects" is a paid row. Vector or .pptx (5). The PowerPoint row reads "Limited(Not editable)". Data input (10). "Connect Google Sheets or import from Excel so graphs update as your data changes." Charts and diagrams (15). "50+ chart types", naming Pie, Bar, Line and Donut charts, a Flowchart and a Venn diagram. Templates and canvas (20). Both. Arabic (0). Not documented. Starter is "US $12.25 /month per person".

Best when: you build the chart yourself from a live sheet and you do not need the AI to draft it.

Text in, data in

Seven of the ten generate from text, only five document spreadsheet input, and they are not the same five.

Canva ("a CSV, TSV, or XSLX file"), Venngage (a pasted spreadsheet), Visme (Google Sheets and Excel), Infogram (".xls (.xlsx), .csv, Google Sheets, JSON") and NOXI (XLS, XLSX, ODS, CSV and TSV, up to 200 MB per file) take the full 10 points, and Piktochart takes 5 for pasted text and uploaded documents. Miro, Whimsical and Napkin, three of the strongest text-to-diagram tools, document none, and neither does Adobe Express. If your starting point is a sheet rather than a sentence, that is the wrong door: see our guide to turning Excel data into PowerPoint.

What you can export, and what free means on each

Seven of the ten free plans put a condition on the file: no export format at all, a two-download quota, a low-resolution cap, a watermark or the vendor's name.

Two free plans state no export format at all: Venngage's free card lists credits, designs and uploads and stops there, and Infogram's Basic publishes online but puts "Download HD images and videos" on Pro. Four attach a cost to the file: Piktochart caps Free at 2 PNG downloads, Whimsical stamps "Watermark on exports", Napkin writes "Napkin branding on visuals", and Miro's free export is low resolution. Visme's free JPG, PNG and PDF carry its logo until you pay, which is 8 rather than 15. That leaves Canva, Adobe Express and NOXI handing over a clean file for nothing.

Matrix of ten infographic tools against four export formats on the free plan, PNG or JPG, PDF, SVG and pptx, with a note on branding: NOXI exports PDF and pptx free with no watermark found, Canva PNG PDF and decks as pptx with SVG paid, Miro low-resolution only, Piktochart two PNG downloads, Adobe Express JPEG PNG PDF GIF and PPT, Venngage nothing on the free card, Visme JPG PNG and PDF with its logo, Whimsical watermarked files, Infogram nothing until Pro, and Napkin PNG and PDF with Napkin branding.
What actually leaves each tool on a free plan, and whose name is on it when it does.

The vector question. SVG is documented by Miro, Whimsical, Mermaid and Lucid; Napkin puts it on Plus and Canva treats it as a paid download. Lucid lists the widest set we read: PDF, PNG, JPEG and SVG, a CSV of shape data, "Visio (VSDX)" on Individual and above, JSON, and a presentation to Google Slides or PowerPoint [11]. Mermaid documents PNG, SVG, PDF and its own MMD syntax, and its old domain now redirects to mermaid.ai [12].

Charts, diagrams and the vocabulary trap

Three of the ten document both charts and diagrams with types named, which is why V5 is worth 15 points and not 5.

Marketing uses chart, diagram and infographic interchangeably. Practice does not, and the rubric keeps them apart on purpose.

Visme, Napkin and NOXI take the full 15 because each names types on both sides: Visme publishes "50+ chart types" with a Flowchart and a Venn diagram, and NOXI names twelve chart types plus timeline, Gantt and chevron process blocks, with no donut or radar type. Everyone else lands on 8 for one side only: Piktochart, Whimsical and Miro are diagram-first, Infogram, Venngage and Canva are chart-first without naming types.

The trap. Plan on one of two outcomes: either the numbers stay where the chart was built, or you rebuild them where you present.

Arabic and right-to-left

Three of the ten tools document Arabic or right-to-left text, and one tool in the wider field documents the opposite in a single sentence.

Canva documents "Mirror page to match text direction" "to support right-to-left languages". Adobe Express's release notes say "Adobe Express is now available in Arabic with right-to-left layout support across desktop, iOS, and Android web", in the August 2026 block of a page last updated 5 October 2026. NOXI has a full Arabic interface with right-to-left slides where timelines, Gantt charts, chevrons and tables mirror, and four Arabic fonts.

The others publish nothing. Venngage offers an Arabic site in its language menu, which is not the same as documenting right-to-left text inside a design, and Napkin says visuals can be made "in more than 60 languages" without describing any right-to-left behaviour. Lucid, outside the ranked ten, answers directly: "No. Lucid does not currently support typing text from right to left." [11]

If Arabic is the requirement rather than a nice-to-have, our ranking of the best AI for Arabic scores ten tools on rules written for it, including interface language, right-to-left layout and named dialects.

One page or three slides: Peter Novak's committee pack

Peter Novak, a policy analyst in Prague, has a CSV of twelve indicators and two deliverables, and the right answer is two tools, not one.

His committee wants one page it can print and pin up. His Thursday meeting wants three slides with the same numbers.

The one-pager is a layout job: twelve numbers, four icons, a headline and three small charts on one sheet. That is V6 work, and V6 is where NOXI scores nothing. Canva Free gives him a template, a canvas and a PNG or PDF at no cost. Venngage writes the strongest AI draft in the field, and on Venngage Free nothing can be exported, so that route starts on the second tier. Piktochart Free would give him exactly 2 PNG downloads: one draft and one correction.

The three slides are a deck job. He uploads the CSV to NOXI, which reads XLS, XLSX, ODS, CSV and TSV up to 200 MB, and gets slides he can hand to the chair as a PowerPoint file with real text boxes. A deck costs about 25 of his 1,000 monthly credits: 25 ÷ 1000 = 2.5 per cent of the month.

What the routes cost. Canva Free plus NOXI is 0 + 0 = $0 a year. If he needs a vector file every month, the cheapest documented routes are Miro Starter at 12 × $8 = $96 a year, Napkin Plus at 12 × $9 = $108 and Piktochart Pro at 12 × $10 = $120, each figure as its own page served it on 1 November 2026. Infogram Pro is 12 × $19 = $228, Visme Starter 12 × $12.25 = $147. Those are the annual-billing figures, which is what Miro, Piktochart and Infogram show first; paying by the month costs more, $10 at Miro and $25 at Infogram.

His decision. Canva Free for the page, NOXI for the slides, $0 a year, and a note in the pack saying which tool made which file. He reviews the split on 1 May 2027.

What these rules don't measure

Seven rules cannot hold a category, and several of the things they leave out are why people pay for these tools.

  • Visual taste, and icon and illustration libraries. Canva's pricing table counts "1.6+ million" templates on the free plan and "3.6+ million" on the paid ones; Miro publishes "7000+". No rule here rewards their quality.
  • Interactivity and live data. Infogram keeps a Google Sheets connection live so an embedded chart updates itself, and Visme connects Sheets and Excel the same way. An exported file cannot, and no rule credits it.
  • Accessibility. Infogram claims WCAG 2.2 level AA compliance. Venngage audits designs against WCAG 2.1 AA in real time and ships an automatic alt-text generator and a PDF accessibility checker. NOXI documents none of this.
  • Diagram depth. Whimsical, Miro, Lucid and Mermaid have shapes, connectors and a canvas that a deck tool does not. Mermaid also exports its own text syntax, the most portable output in the category.
  • Collaboration on a canvas, commenting and brand governance.
  • Print output and CMYK, and how well each tool copes with a messy spreadsheet.
  • A one-page infographic as an object. Six of these ten tools exist to make exactly that; NOXI makes slides, and the V1 reading is the only reason the two meet in one table.
Definition Vector and raster. An SVG is vector: shapes and text described as maths, so a designer can scale it to a billboard and edit the type. A PNG or JPG is raster: a fixed grid of pixels that blurs when enlarged. Alt text is the written description attached to an image so screen readers and search engines can read it.

Build it: match the look of a visual you already like

If the committee pack already has a house style, Match reference copies that style onto your new deck instead of asking you to describe it.

Because you start from an attached file, NOXI's web research is off by default, so every figure comes from your file or your brief.

Prompt 1 · Match reference brief

Build a [three]-slide deck in the style of the attached [committee one-pager]: slide 1 the headline finding, slide 2 the [twelve indicators] as [a horizontal bar chart] with the [three] worst named, slide 3 the recommendation and its cost. Keep every number exactly as it is in my file.

Prompt 2 · Fix one chart slide

On slide [2], switch the chart to a [waterfall], sort the bars from largest to smallest, and show the [two] indicators that fell in the accent colour.

Prompt 3 · Whole-deck pass

Across all slides, make every title a full-sentence finding, keep the reference deck's colours and typography, and keep every number unchanged.

Step 1. Pick the look you want to copy

Save the infographic, slide or report page whose style you want as a PDF, a PowerPoint file or a screenshot (PNG or JPG).

Step 2. Choose Match reference

Open noxi.ai, create a free account (no card needed) and choose Match reference on Home; it sits under More with the other workflows.

Step 3. Attach the reference and write the brief

Attach the style file (up to 200 MB) and put your own content in the brief, as in Prompt 1. Research is off by default for a file-started deck, so include your figures.

Step 4. Watch the deck being built in that style

NOXI follows the reference's colours, typography, layouts and visual rhythm, drawing each slide on screen as it is generated.

Step 5. Put your numbers in and edit by chat

Open the chart data editor on any chart slide, type or paste your values, then ask the AI to change one slide or the whole deck, as in Prompts 2 and 3.

Step 6. Download, present or share

Download an editable PowerPoint (.pptx) with real text boxes and embedded fonts, or a PDF, present full screen, or send a view-only link.

The wider tool comparison sits in our best presentation software ranking.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best AI for infographics?
On seven printed rules checked on 1 November 2026, NOXI scores highest with 80 of 100 and Canva is second with 78. Miro and Piktochart tie on 66, Adobe Express takes 65 and Venngage 63. Read rule V1 strictly, as a standalone one-page graphic, and Canva finishes first.
Can Canva generate an infographic with AI?
Not as a documented feature. Canva's AI infographic address renders "Not found (404)" on 1 November 2026, and generation is documented only through Magic Design and Magic Media, which make designs and images. Canva still scores 78 of 100 here on templates, CSV charts, free export and right-to-left support.
Is Napkin AI free?
Yes, with branding. Napkin's pricing page gives the free plan "500 AI credits per week", no fixed cap on PNG and PDF export, and "Napkin branding on visuals", checked 1 November 2026. Removing the branding and exporting PPT or SVG start on the Plus plan. Napkin scores 48 of 100.
Which AI makes an infographic from a CSV?
Five of the ten rows document spreadsheet input on 1 November 2026: Infogram takes ".xls (.xlsx), .csv, Google Sheets, JSON", Canva links a chart to "a CSV, TSV, or XSLX file", Venngage takes a pasted spreadsheet, Visme connects Google Sheets and Excel, and NOXI reads XLS, XLSX, ODS, CSV and TSV up to 200 MB.
Which tools export an editable vector?
SVG is documented by Miro ("a JPG, PDF, or SVG image"), Whimsical, Mermaid and Lucid, checked 1 November 2026. Napkin puts SVG on Plus and Canva treats SVG as a paid download. NOXI takes the same 10 points through an editable PowerPoint file with real text boxes instead.
Can I put an AI infographic into PowerPoint?
Yes, three ways on 1 November 2026. Piktochart and Venngage document PowerPoint export on their Business tiers, Napkin puts PPT on Plus, and NOXI downloads the whole deck as a .pptx with real text boxes and embedded fonts on a free account. Visme's own table marks its PowerPoint export "Limited(Not editable)".
What is the best free AI infographic maker?
It depends on what has to leave the tool. On 1 November 2026 Piktochart Free gives 2 PNG downloads, Napkin 500 credits a week with its branding, and Venngage's free card lists no export format at all. Canva Free and NOXI both take the full 15 points for a free unbranded export.
Does any of them support Arabic?
Three of the ten document it on 1 November 2026. Canva mirrors a page "to support right-to-left languages", Adobe Express is "now available in Arabic with right-to-left layout support", and NOXI has right-to-left slides with four Arabic fonts. Lucid states the opposite: "No. Lucid does not currently support typing text from right to left."
Is an infographic the same as a chart?
No. A chart plots one dataset, a diagram shows how things connect, and an infographic is a whole page that arranges several of both plus headline numbers and short text. This ranking keeps them apart on purpose: rule V5 scores the range of charts and diagrams, rule V6 scores the page-building canvas.
Do the charts stay editable after export?
No vendor says so. Of the fifteen vendors checked on 1 November 2026, not one states it, and Visme's own pricing table marks its PowerPoint export "Limited(Not editable)". Plan on the chart arriving as a picture, or rebuild the numbers in the app you present from.

Sources & methodology

Every vendor page below was opened on 1 November 2026, signed out, with no cookies accepted; where a page blocked an automated fetch, the same official URL was read through a server-side reader that returns what a logged-out visitor sees. Prices are printed in the currency and on the date each page served them, with Miro's and Infogram's annual and monthly toggles opened both ways. One caveat on currency: Canva's pricing page routes by location and served UAE dirhams to the browser we read it in, so no Canva price is quoted here. Scores are copied from our shared November 2026 score file. Peter Novak is fictional.

Make the one-pager where the templates are, and build the slides from the same spreadsheet in NOXI: free, twelve chart types, an editable .pptx at the end. For the work side of the question, see our ranking of the best AI tools for work.

Written by Aidar Akmaev

Founder and designer of NOXI, an AI presentation maker for professional, consulting-grade decks. NOXI is one of the tools scored here; see the disclosure at the top.