NOXI

Best presentation software (November 2026): the top 10, with PowerPoint and Google Slides scored on 7 rules

PowerPoint, NOXI, Google Slides, Canva, ONLYOFFICE, Gamma, Keynote and nine more presentation apps scored on seven printed rules, from editable PowerPoint export and AI editing to free plans, co-editing with comments and where each app runs, with every cell's source and arithmetic.

Listen to article 2:21 Try NOXI free
Best presentation software, a NOXI blog cover: sixteen presentation apps, PowerPoint and Google Slides included, scored on seven printed rules for November 2026

Disclosure: NOXI publishes this page and is one of the tools scored. That's why the rules, weights and the source of every cell are printed, along with where NOXI loses points.

Best presentation software, scored on seven printed rules on 30 October 2026: Microsoft PowerPoint comes first with 94 of 100, NOXI second with 91, Google Slides third with 86 and Canva fourth with 85. PowerPoint leads on comments and on where it runs; NOXI takes full marks on export, AI editing, research, import and its free plan.

PowerPoint is first and NOXI is second, three points behind: the rules reward an app that runs everywhere, with comments on every deck. NOXI earns full marks on five of the seven rules: editable PowerPoint export, AI editing depth, research with sources, import, and free plan reality. It scores 4 on co-editing and comments and 3 on where it runs: it works in the browser on desktop and phone.

Most lists for this search are written by a vendor ranking itself. Here PowerPoint and Google Slides are scored rows, on the same rules as NOXI and thirteen more apps.

Best presentation software: the top 10 at a glance

On seven documented rules checked on 30 October 2026, PowerPoint scores 94, NOXI 91, Google Slides 86 and Canva 85; ten of the sixteen apps scored make the list.

#AppScoreWhy it scores thereFree plan · cheapest paid (US, as shown)
1Microsoft PowerPoint94Native .pptx on web, desktop and phone; free co-editing and comments; Copilot adds AI.Web app free; Microsoft 365 Personal $99.99 a year
2NOXI91Free editable .pptx, AI on four levels, sources on data slides, every common file type in.1,000 credits a month, no card; no paid plan
3Google Slides86Free live editing and comments, phone apps; Gemini on eligible paid plans.Free; Gemini on an eligible paid plan
4Canva85Imports every common file type, free co-editing and comments, 20 AI uses a month, apps everywhere.Free; Pro US$144 a year
5ONLYOFFICE84Native PPTX engine, free apps for Windows, macOS, Linux, iOS and Android, co-editing and comments.Free desktop apps and a free cloud plan
6Gamma84AI editing down to one element, citations, every common file type in; badge on free exports.400 one-time credits; Plus $108 a year
7Apple Keynote82Opens and saves .pptx, free on Apple devices and iCloud.com with live collaboration; its AI is paid.Free; AI via Creator Studio $129 a year
8Presentations.AI81AI from Word, PDF, Excel or a URL; co-editing and comments with up to 5 free guests; iOS app.Starter $0, 200 credits; Pro $240 a year
9Zoho Show80Free for individuals with Zia AI, co-editing and comments; apps for Mac, iPhone and iPad.Free for individuals; USD price not confirmed
10Adobe Express78AI drafts and edits at deck, slide and element level, free co-editing and comments; web and mobile.Free; Premium US$9.99 a month

Where NOXI sits. NOXI is second, 3 points behind: it leads PowerPoint on research with sources and import, and PowerPoint leads on co-editing with comments and on where it runs. If the free-plan clause covered only apps with no AI at all, NOXI's 91 would be first alone and PowerPoint would score 85.

Stacked bar chart of weighted points out of 100 for sixteen presentation apps on seven rules: Microsoft PowerPoint 94, NOXI 91, Google Slides 86, Canva 85, ONLYOFFICE 84, Gamma 84, Apple Keynote 82, Presentations.AI 81, Zoho Show 80 and Adobe Express 78 in the top ten, then Figma Slides 71, Pitch 70, Visme 70, Prezi 68, Beautiful.ai 62 and LibreOffice Impress 60. Each bar is split into PPTX export, AI editing, research, import, free plan, co-editing and comments, and where it runs.
PowerPoint's 94 leads NOXI's 91 by three points; the last rule, where it runs, separates several places in the middle of the table.

Who should pick what

Six common needs point to six different apps, each for one documented reason.

  • If clients send .pptx files and you want desktop and phone apps → Microsoft PowerPoint, because it edits the native file on web, iOS, Android and Mac [1].
  • If you need AI that builds the whole deck, with sources on data slides and a free editable .pptx → NOXI, because it documents all three on its free plan, with 1,000 credits a month and no card [14].
  • If you need free real-time co-editing and comments → Google Slides, because Google promises to "Stay in sync with live editing and comments" for free [3].
  • If decks are one part of social, video and print design → Canva, because Canva Free includes "Up to 20 Standard or Premium AI uses" a month [4].
  • If you need Linux apps or self-hosting with co-editing → ONLYOFFICE, because it documents free Linux apps and "Real-time and paragraph-locked co-editing" [5].
  • If your team works on Apple devices and wants no subscription → Keynote, because Apple says editing and collaborating in real time "does not require a subscription" [7].

In short

  • Top 10PowerPoint 94, NOXI 91, Google Slides 86, Canva 85, ONLYOFFICE 84, Gamma 84, Keynote 82, Presentations.AI 81, Zoho Show 80, Adobe Express 78.
  • NOXISecond, with full marks on export, AI editing, research, import and its free plan. First alone at 91 if the free-plan clause covered only apps with no AI at all.
  • MethodDocumented capability from official pages opened on 30 October 2026. Not a new hands-on test.

Key numbers

94
PowerPoint's score of 100, first on our seven rules, 30 October 2026 [1] [2]
91
NOXI's score, second, with full marks on five of seven rules [14]
15
Presentation apps scored next to NOXI from official pages [1]–[13]
$99.99
Microsoft 365 Personal a year, a plan that includes Copilot in PowerPoint [1]
US$144
Canva Pro a year for one person, US view [4]
10.1 in
Largest phone or tablet screen where PowerPoint editing is free [1]

How we scored: seven rules for presentation software

Each app is rated 1 to 5 on seven criteria weighted to 100. The first six are the rules of our Google Slides alternatives ranking, with the same cells; the seventh, where it runs, replaces "moving in from Google Slides". Criteria S1 to S5 use the anchors of our AI presentation tools ranking.

Scope rule. Apps you build and edit decks in, on the web, a desktop or a phone. Chat assistants, add-ins and worship-display software are not ranked.

Method Scored on documented capability from official vendor pages opened on 30 October 2026. Not a new hands-on test. Weighted score = rating ÷ 5 × weight; weights total 100. Where two official pages of one vendor disagree, the vendor's pricing/plan page decides; where help pages disagree, the lower reading is used; where an official page is silent, the lower anchor is used, and the alternative total is printed as a sensitivity line. Ties are broken on the heaviest criterion, then the next criterion in the table's order. NOXI's cells come from its product documentation.

Changed recently (vendor pages, checked 30 October 2026). Canva Teams is closed to new sign-ups, with Canva Business in its place; the Microsoft 365 Copilot app is now called the Microsoft Copilot app; Microsoft's US student offer is now 50% off Microsoft 365 Personal.

CodeCriterion (weight)The rule, identical for every app
S1Editable PowerPoint export (20)5 = editable .pptx free with no badge, or the app edits the native file (opening and saving .pptx counts); 4 = paid only, or badged; 3 = documented differences or editability not stated; 2 = PDF or images; 1 = none.
S2AI editing depth (15)5 = four AI levels (deck, slide, element, your template or brand kit); 4 = three; 3 = two; 2 = one; 1 = no AI.
S3Research with sources (10)5 = web research, source on the slide; 4 = cited, placement not stated; 3 = research or citations in a chat; 2 = uploads only; 1 = none.
S4Import (10)5 = PDF, Word, Excel or CSV, PowerPoint and images, with a stated limit; 4 = four, or five without a limit; 3 = two or three; 2 = one; 1 = text only.
S5Free plan reality (15)5 = free AI generation and editable export, no card or watermark, stated monthly allowance; 4 = badge, one-time pool or no stated allowance; 3 = no PowerPoint export; 2 = trial; 1 = none. A free tier with no vendor AI: 5 = free editing and editable .pptx, no card, no watermark.
S6Real-time co-editing and comments (15)5 = both free; 4 = both paid only, or free co-editing without comments; 3 = paid co-editing only, or comments only; 2 = view link; 1 = single user.
S7Where it runs (15)5 = web app, desktop app (Windows or Mac) and mobile apps that edit; 4 = two of the three; 3 = one plus documented phone-browser editing, or a view-only mobile app; 2 = one surface.

Two readings applied the same way to every row

Presentation apps edit the native file: PowerPoint, Keynote, Zoho Show, ONLYOFFICE and LibreOffice open and save .pptx, so each earns S1 5. The free-tier clause: a free tier with no vendor AI (PowerPoint for the web, Keynote, ONLYOFFICE, Google Slides, LibreOffice) is scored on free editing plus an editable .pptx, so PowerPoint and Google Slides earn S5 5 although their AI is paid.

Why PowerPoint and Google Slides are ranked rows

Someone searching for presentation software is choosing a main tool, and PowerPoint and Google Slides are the ones most people already have; leaving them out would rank only the challengers.

Definition Presentation software is an application for building, editing and showing slide decks: a sequence of slides with text, images, charts and media, presented full screen or shared as a file. Office suites, design suites and AI deck makers all qualify.

Presentation software compared: every cell and its arithmetic

PowerPoint's 94 is 470 of 500 weighted points divided by 5; every total is computed the same way from cells copied from our shared November 2026 score file. "(v)" marks a cautious reading, with its alternative in the sensitivity list.

AppS1 Export (20)S2 AI editing (15)S3 Research (10)S4 Import (10)S5 Free (15)S6 Co-edit + comments (15)S7 Where it runs (15)Total
1. Microsoft PowerPoint553455594
2. NOXI555554391
3. Google Slides543355486
4. Canva343555585
5. ONLYOFFICE53 (v)32 (v)55584
6. Gamma354545484
7. Apple Keynote53 (v)3 (v)1 (v)55582
8. Presentations.AI443445481
9. Zoho Show5412 (v)45580
10. Adobe Express352445478
11. Figma Slides33135 (v)5471
12. Pitch341435470
13. Visme332335570
14. Prezi3 (v)51334468
15. Beautiful.ai344324262
16. LibreOffice Impress5111533 (v)60
AppPoints: S1+S2+S3+S4+S5+S6+S7Total
Microsoft PowerPoint20+15+6+8+15+15+1594
NOXI20+15+10+10+15+12+991
Google Slides20+12+6+6+15+15+1286
Canva12+12+6+10+15+15+1585
ONLYOFFICE20+9+6+4+15+15+1584
Gamma12+15+8+10+12+15+1284
Apple Keynote20+9+6+2+15+15+1582
Presentations.AI16+12+6+8+12+15+1281
Zoho Show20+12+2+4+12+15+1580
Adobe Express12+15+4+8+12+15+1278
Figma Slides12+9+2+6+15+15+1271
Pitch12+12+2+8+9+15+1270
Visme12+9+4+6+9+15+1570
Prezi12+15+2+6+9+12+1268
Beautiful.ai12+12+8+6+6+12+662
LibreOffice Impress20+3+2+2+15+9+960

Ties, decided by the printed rule. ONLYOFFICE and Gamma both total 84; export decides (S1 5 against 3), so ONLYOFFICE is 5th and Gamma 6th. Pitch and Visme both total 70; export is level at 3, AI editing decides (S2 4 against 3), so Pitch is 12th and Visme 13th.

Where the gaps come from

  • PowerPoint − NOXI = 3 points: research −4 and import −2 for PowerPoint; co-editing and comments +3 and where it runs +6. Check: −4 − 2 + 3 + 6 = 3.
  • NOXI − Google Slides = 5 points: AI editing +3, research +4 and import +4 for NOXI; co-editing and comments −3 and where it runs −3. Check: 3 + 4 + 4 − 3 − 3 = 5.
  • Who leads NOXI where: twelve of the fifteen other apps score 5 on co-editing and comments, and every other app in the top ten scores more on where it runs (13 of the 15 others).

How sensitive the order is

  • Policy B (the free-tier clause only for apps with no AI at all): PowerPoint 85 (Copilot only as a one-month trial, S5 = 2), Google Slides 77, Keynote 73, ONLYOFFICE 81. NOXI's 91 is then first alone, then PowerPoint 85 = Canva 85 (PowerPoint above on S1), Gamma 84, ONLYOFFICE 81 = Presentations.AI 81 (ONLYOFFICE above on S1), Zoho Show 80, Adobe Express 78.
  • NOXI 85 for a deck started from an attached file: web research and source lines are off by default when you attach a file (S3 = 2). At 85 NOXI is level with Canva and placed above it on export (5 against 3), so it is 3rd, behind PowerPoint 94 and Google Slides 86. The build-it flow below attaches a file, so 85 is its number. NOXI 88 if phone-browser editing were not counted (S7 = 2), still second.
  • Gamma 82 (images not a creation input, S4 = 4) or 81 (collaboration article not read as free-plan scope, S6 = 4). ONLYOFFICE 87 (S2 = 4), 80 (S3 = 1) or 82 (S4 = 1). Keynote 85 (S2 = 4), 78 (S3 = 1) or 84 (S4 = 2).
  • Presentations.AI 85 (badge-free free export, S1 = 5) or 78 (its FAQ's paid collaboration, S6 = 4). Zoho Show 72 (S1 = 3), 83 (S2 = 5) or 78 (S4 = 1). Adobe Express 75 on the earlier S2 = 4 reading, or 81 if its installable web app counted as a desktop app (S7 = 5).
  • Below the ten: Pitch 73 (S7 = 5), Figma Slides 68 (S5 = 4) or 74 (S7 = 5), Prezi 72 (S1 = 4), Beautiful.ai 65 or 68 (S7 = 3 or 4), LibreOffice 52 (S1 = 3) or 63 (S7 = 4).

Only two readings change the top two: Policy B puts NOXI first and PowerPoint second, and the attached-file case puts Google Slides second and NOXI third, level with Canva on points.

Where it runs: the rule that decides several places

Six apps take full marks on where it runs (web, desktop and phone apps that edit): PowerPoint, Canva, ONLYOFFICE, Keynote, Zoho Show and Visme. Seven more have two of the three; NOXI, at 3, runs in the browser on desktop and phone.

Matrix of sixteen presentation apps against three surfaces, web app, desktop app and mobile app that edits, with each app's score on the where-it-runs rule: PowerPoint, Canva, ONLYOFFICE, Keynote, Zoho Show and Visme score 5; Google Slides, Gamma, Presentations.AI, Adobe Express, Figma Slides, Pitch and Prezi score 4; NOXI scores 3 with a web app and phone-browser editing; LibreOffice Impress 3 with desktop apps and an Android viewer; Beautiful.ai 2 with the web app only.
Store apps are where the incumbents pull ahead: PowerPoint, Canva and Keynote edit on web, desktop and phone.
AppS7What the official page says (30 October 2026)
PowerPoint5"across your browser, iOS, and Android devices"; the Mac app needs a Microsoft 365 plan [1].
NOXI3Web app; on a phone you edit by AI chat in your phone's browser, present and share [14].
Google Slides4Phone apps "edit existing ones"; no desktop app [3].
Canva5"Also available on Windows, iOS, Android, and Chromebook." [4]
ONLYOFFICE5"Get free apps For Windows For Linux For macOS For Android For iOS" [5].
Gamma4iOS app: "Swap, restyle, and place visuals in a tap"; no desktop app on official pages [6].
Keynote5"Work from iPhone, iPad, Mac, Apple Vision Pro, or even a PC with iCloud.com" [7].
Presentations.AI4iOS app: "Easy slide editing"; "Export to PowerPoint (.pptx)" [8].
Zoho Show5"Handoff support across iPhone, iPad, and Mac" [9].
Adobe Express4Web and mobile app; it "doesn't have a companion desktop version" [10].
Figma Slides4Desktop apps for macOS and Windows; the phone app lets you "View and comment on decks" [11].
Pitch4Desktop apps; on iOS "you can browse, review, and share your team's presentations" [11].
Visme5"Download Visme for Mac or Windows."; "Download Visme for iOS phone." [12]
Prezi4"download the Windows or Mac native application"; on mobile, the Prezi Viewer [12].
Beautiful.ai2Its 2019 desktop beta is "for presenting only; there are no editing capabilities" [12].
LibreOffice Impress3 (v)Desktop apps; the Android viewer has "experimental editing features" [13].

PowerPoint, Canva and Keynote have store apps on desktop and phone; NOXI runs in the browser on both.

Microsoft PowerPoint: first with 94

PowerPoint scores 94, the highest total, with full marks on five of the seven rules: the file, AI editing, the free plan, co-editing with comments and where it runs.

1. Microsoft PowerPoint 94 / 100

Export (5). The native .pptx; Copilot "generates or edits content directly within PowerPoint" [2]. AI editing (5). Slides ("Restyle this slide to match the rest of the deck"), one image and a Brand Kit, which needs a Microsoft Copilot licence. Research (3). "Copilot's response cites the sources it uses", in the response, not on the slide. Import (4). A Word file, a PDF or an image. Free plan (5). The web app is free; Copilot needs Personal, Family, Premium or Pro, and "AI features are not available in Microsoft 365 Basic." [1] Co-editing and comments (5). "collaborate online in real time from any device". Where it runs (5). Browser, iOS, Android and Mac; free phone and tablet editing stops at 10.1-inch screens [1].

Best when: the deck must be a PowerPoint file. Microsoft 365 Personal is $9.99 a month or $99.99 a year; Office Home 2024 is a $179.99 one-time purchase [1].

On the free web app, "You need desktop PowerPoint to use Presenter View" [1]. For every free route, see our guide on how to get PowerPoint for free; on 30 October 2026 Microsoft's US student page offered 50% off Personal ($4.99 a month).

NOXI: our pick for AI-built decks you can open in any app

NOXI scores 91, second, and is our pick when the job is building the deck: full marks on export, AI editing, research with sources, import and its free plan, 4 on co-editing and comments, and 3 on where it runs.

2. NOXI 91 / 100

Export (5). An editable PowerPoint (.pptx) with real text boxes and embedded fonts, or a PDF; free, no watermark [14]. AI editing (5). Change one slide or the whole deck in plain language, click any element and say what to change, or use Match reference to follow an uploaded deck's style. Research (5). Prompt-started decks are researched on the web first, and slides with figures carry a source line; with an attached file, research is off by default (85). Import (5). PDF, Word, Excel or CSV, PowerPoint and images, up to 200 MB per file. Free plan (5). 1,000 credits a month, a deck uses about 25, no card. Co-editing and comments (4). Invite people by email or link as viewers or editors, edit together in real time and restore earlier versions. Where it runs (3). The web app, and on a phone a mobile deck page where you edit by AI chat in your phone's browser, present and share.

Best when: the deck must exist by tomorrow, built from a brief or a file, and arrive as an editable PowerPoint file.

NOXI also has a full Arabic interface with right-to-left slides, and your files are not used to train AI models [14]. Teams that review by comment thread can build in NOXI and keep comments in the app colleagues already use.

Definition Editable PPTX export means the downloaded PowerPoint file holds real text boxes, shapes and images you can change in PowerPoint, not pictures of slides. Only the vendor's own page can state it; a .pptx whose vendor warns of differences, or says nothing about editability, scores 3 here.

Google Slides and Canva: free collaboration and a full design suite

Google Slides (86) and Canva (85) both score full marks on the free plan and on co-editing with comments; Google Slides leads on the file, Canva on import and on where it runs.

3. Google Slides 86 / 100

Export (5). Its own native file; the phone apps "Open, edit, and save PowerPoint files" [3]. AI editing (4). Gemini can "generate fully editable presentations" and refine "one slide at a time". Research (3). Gemini can search the web; no on-slide citations stated. Import (3). Drive files as sources. Free plan (5). "Anyone with a Google Account can create in Slides"; Gemini in Slides "requires an eligible Google Workspace or Google AI plan". Co-editing and comments (5). "Stay in sync with live editing and comments". Where it runs (4). Web and phone apps; no desktop app.

Best when: a team edits together for free in Google Drive. Our Google Slides ranking scores the apps people move to.

4. Canva 85 / 100

Export (3). PPTX downloads "may look different when opened in Microsoft Powerpoint" [4]. AI editing (4). Canva AI covers "refining your whole design" and applying a Brand Kit. Research (3). "Use Web Research for richer, up-to-date results". Import (5). .pptx and .docx up to 300 MB, PDF up to 500 pages, Excel and CSV up to 100 MB, images. Free plan (5). "Up to 20 Standard or Premium AI uses" a month. Co-editing and comments (5). Both on Free. Where it runs (5). Web, desktop and phone apps.

Best when: decks sit inside social, video and print design. Pro is US$144 a year; Canva Business US$250 a year per person [4].

Canva's PowerPoint import is a beta, and charts and SmartArt "aren't supported" in it [4]. For what the free plan covers, see our page on whether Canva is free.

ONLYOFFICE, Gamma and Keynote: three routes to the middle of the table

ONLYOFFICE and Gamma tie at 84 and Keynote scores 82: two full editors with lighter AI, and one AI-first maker with a badged free export.

5. ONLYOFFICE 84 / 100

Export (5). "built around a native PPTX engine" [5]. AI editing (3, v). "Generate slide content and presentation outlines" and "Rewrite, shorten, or expand slide content", through a provider you connect. Research (3). AI "with support for custom providers, MCP, and web search". Import (2, v). "Turn documents into ready-to-present slides"; file types not stated. Free plan (5). Free desktop apps and cloud plan. Co-editing and comments (5). "Real-time and paragraph-locked co-editing" and "Comments and mentions". Where it runs (5). Web, Windows, macOS, Linux, iOS, Android.

Best when: you need Linux, self-hosting or your own AI provider. Listed 5th on the export tie-break.

6. Gamma 84 / 100

Export (3). On Free, a "'Made by Gamma' badge appears on PDF and PPTX exports" [6]. AI editing (5). "edit at any level, from your whole gamma down to a single element". Research (4). It can "pull in citations"; placement not stated. Import (5). PowerPoint, Word, PDF, Excel and CSV, images, "up to 250 MB". Free plan (4). 400 credits at signup, up to 10 slides per prompt. Co-editing and comments (5). "collaborate in real time", with an invite link on Free. Where it runs (4). Web and iOS.

Best when: you want fast AI drafts and accept a badge on free exports. Plus is $9 a seat a month billed annually. See our Gamma vs PowerPoint comparison.

7. Apple Keynote 82 / 100

Export (5). Presentations "can be opened and edited by Microsoft PowerPoint in .pptx format" [7]. AI editing (3, v). Creator Studio can "generate a new presentation or add slides". Research (3, v). App Store notes: "Search for up-to-date information on a topic". Import (1, v). No deck-from-file feature documented. Free plan (5). Editing and real-time collaboration "does not require a subscription"; the AI is "available exclusively to Apple Creator Studio subscribers" (29 September 2026). Co-editing and comments (5). Real-time collaboration "by sharing a link", with comments. Where it runs (5). iPhone, iPad, Mac, iCloud.com.

Best when: your team works on Apple devices. Creator Studio is $12.99 a month or $129 a year.

Presentations.AI, Zoho Show and Adobe Express: AI included, research light

Presentations.AI (81), Zoho Show (80) and Adobe Express (78) document free co-editing, comments and AI drafts; none scores above 3 on research.

8. Presentations.AI 81 / 100

Export (4). Pricing ticks "PowerPoint / PDF Export" on Starter, the FAQ says "Paid plans unlock PowerPoint export"; pricing decides [8]. AI editing (4). "click any text, image, or layout and change it directly", plus Brand Sync. Research (3). "up-to-date research pulled in as you generate". Import (4). Word, PDF, URL, Google Doc, Excel or "an existing PowerPoint file". Free plan (4). Starter "$0", "200 credits". Co-editing and comments (5). Both, with up to 5 guests on Starter. Where it runs (4). Web and iOS.

Best when: decks start from documents or a website. Pro is $20 a month, $240 billed annually.

9. Zoho Show 80 / 100

Export (5). "PPTX, PPSX, HTML, ODP, PDF" [9]. AI editing (4). Zia "generates a complete presentation" and condenses selected text. Research (1). None documented. Import (2, v). "Zia pulls out the key points" from uploads. Free plan (4). "Free for individuals", Zia "not behind a paywall", no stated allowance. Co-editing and comments (5). "real-time collaboration, contextual commenting". Where it runs (5). Web, Mac, iPhone, iPad.

Best when: you want a free editor with AI included and Zoho suite integration.

10. Adobe Express 78 / 100

Export (3). "Fonts from Adobe Express may appear differently in PowerPoint." [10] AI editing (5). "Add or re-generate slides without starting from scratch. Apply your brand kit" (17 December 2025); the AI Assistant can "make page-wide or targeted edits to design elements" (22 October 2026). Research (2). Uploads only. Import (4). "PDF, DOCX, PPTX, TXT, RTF, XLS, VTT". Free plan (4). "Free to use. No credit card required."; limited free use of the generator. Co-editing and comments (5). Real time, with comments. Where it runs (4). Web and mobile.

Best when: you want an AI first draft plus Adobe's stock and social formats. Premium is US$9.99 a month.

Below the top 10: Figma Slides, Pitch, Visme, Prezi, Beautiful.ai, LibreOffice

Six more apps score between 60 and 71, mostly held back by the PowerPoint file or by research.

  • Figma Slides, 71. Desktop apps for macOS and Windows and free co-editing; "Live interactions and code blocks will be exported as static images" [11].
  • Pitch, 70. Free real-time access for collaborators; its PowerPoint export "is a premium feature", and new Free accounts get "100 lifetime (non-recurring) credits" [11].
  • Visme, 70. Mac, Windows and iOS apps; exports "may not transfer perfectly to PowerPoint" [12]. After Pitch on AI editing.
  • Prezi, 68. AI that can "rework a slide"; PDF export is paid, and Standard showed "$7/mo billed annually" with 500 AI credits on 30 October 2026 [12].
  • Beautiful.ai, 62. Web sources behind AI claims for Enterprise users; "A free trial requires a credit card" [12].
  • LibreOffice Impress, 60. Free, open source and offline, calling itself "Free and private office suite, no forced AI"; converted files "require some degree of manual reformatting" [13].

Best presentation software free: what each free plan really gives

Six of the top ten earn full marks on free plan reality, and NOXI, Canva, Gamma, Presentations.AI, Zoho Show and Adobe Express include AI generation on their free plans, each with a different allowance.

AppFree, as documented on 30 October 2026AI on the free plan
PowerPointWeb app; phone and tablet editing up to 10.1 inchesNo
NOXINo card, no watermark, editable .pptx1,000 credits a month, about 25 a deck
Google SlidesFree with a Google AccountNo; Gemini needs an eligible paid plan
CanvaCanva FreeUp to 20 AI uses a month
ONLYOFFICEFree apps and cloud plan (AGPLv3)Through your own provider
GammaBadge on PDF and PPTX400 credits once
KeynoteFree on Apple devices and iCloud.comNo; Creator Studio
Presentations.AIStarter $0, up to 5 guests200 credits
Adobe ExpressFree, no cardLimited free use

Canva, Adobe and Zoho showed UAE dirhams to a UAE connection and Pitch shows euros only, so check your region before you budget. Zoho Show is "Free for individuals"; its USD price could not be confirmed on 30 October 2026.

Presentation software free download

Free downloads that edit .pptx on a computer: ONLYOFFICE and LibreOffice (Windows, macOS, Linux) and Keynote on a Mac; PowerPoint's desktop app needs "a qualifying Microsoft 365 subscription" [1] [5] [7] [13]. Download only from the vendor's own site or store: Microsoft warns that product keys sold on their own are "likely stolen or counterfeit" [1].

Best presentation software for Mac

On a Mac, Keynote (82) is free and native, PowerPoint (94) has a Mac app on a Microsoft 365 plan, and every other app here has a Mac app or runs in a Mac browser.

  • Mac apps: Keynote (free), PowerPoint (subscription), Canva, ONLYOFFICE, Zoho Show, Figma Slides, Pitch, Visme, Prezi and LibreOffice [1] [4] [5] [7] [9] [11] [12] [13].
  • In a Mac browser: Google Slides, NOXI, Gamma, Presentations.AI, Adobe Express and Beautiful.ai.
  • Moving between them: every app in the top ten opens or exports PowerPoint files.

Apple notes that Keynote's AI features need Creator Studio, while editing and live collaboration stay free [7].

Best AI presentation software

Among apps whose AI builds whole decks, NOXI scores 91, ahead of Google Slides 86 (Gemini on an eligible paid plan), Canva 85, Gamma 84 and Adobe Express 78; PowerPoint's 94 includes Copilot, which needs a Microsoft 365 plan beyond the free web app.

AppAI editing (S2)Research (S3)Import (S4)AI on the free plan
NOXI5551,000 credits a month
PowerPoint (Copilot)534No; Personal, Family, Premium or Pro
Gamma545400 credits once
Adobe Express524Limited free use
Google Slides (Gemini)433No; eligible paid plan
Canva43520 AI uses a month
Presentations.AI434200 credits
Zoho Show412 (v)Zia "not behind a paywall"

NOXI is the only app here with 5 on all three AI rules; Gamma and Adobe match it on AI editing, Canva and Gamma on import. For apps you install on a phone, see our ranking of AI presentation apps.

Presentation maker, AI or not: which online makers are free

An online presentation maker builds slides in the browser. Free ones here: PowerPoint for the web and Google Slides (no free AI), Canva and NOXI (a monthly AI allowance), Gamma (one-time credits), Adobe Express and Zoho Show. NOXI lets signed-out visitors generate a few decks; uploads and downloads need a free account [14].

Presentation software with no AI: plain editors that keep the file

If you want to design slides by hand, LibreOffice Impress, PowerPoint for the web, Google Slides and Keynote are free editors you can use with no AI, and ONLYOFFICE runs AI only through a provider you add yourself.

AppScoreAIReal-time co-editingCommentsRuns on
PowerPoint for the web94Copilot only on paid plansYes, freeYesBrowser; apps on a plan
Google Slides86Gemini only on eligible paid plansYes, freeYesBrowser, phones
ONLYOFFICE84Optional, your own provider or local modelYes, freeYes, with mentionsWeb, Windows, macOS, Linux, phones
Apple Keynote82Only with Apple Creator StudioYes, by iCloud linkYesiPhone, iPad, Mac, iCloud.com
LibreOffice Impress60"no forced AI"NoYesWindows, macOS, Linux

For a presentation maker with no AI, the office suites keep AI as a separate, often paid layer you can ignore; LibreOffice has none at all [13].

Definition Real-time co-editing means several people edit the same deck at the same time and see each other's changes as they happen, without sending versions back and forth. Comments are a separate feature: threaded notes attached to a slide or an object, which reviewers can reply to and resolve.

Best presentation software for teachers

For teachers, the free tiers decide: Google Slides (86), PowerPoint for the web (94 overall) and Canva (85) are free with co-editing and comments, and Microsoft says students and teachers "can get Office 365 A1 for free", which covers the "web-based versions of core Office apps" [1].

Canva for Education is for K-12 schools, and Keynote is free on school iPads and Macs. For AI deck makers in lesson planning, read our guide to AI presentation tools for teachers.

Presentation software for churches

ProPresenter-style worship software, which shows song lyrics and scripture live during a service, is out of scope here: these rules score general presentation apps.

Presentation software examples, and software like PowerPoint

Presentation software comes in four groups: office suites (PowerPoint, Google Slides, Keynote, ONLYOFFICE, Zoho Show, LibreOffice Impress), design suites (Canva, Adobe Express, Figma Slides), AI deck makers (NOXI, Gamma, Presentations.AI, Beautiful.ai) and presenting tools (Prezi, Pitch, Visme).

  • Presentation software like PowerPoint: Keynote, ONLYOFFICE, Zoho Show and LibreOffice Impress open and save .pptx, so they earn the same S1 5 as PowerPoint.
  • Presentation software other than PowerPoint: Google Slides (86) and Canva (85) are the strongest free picks; NOXI (91) for AI-built decks. Our guide to replacing PowerPoint covers the office suites in more depth.
  • Business presentation software: enterprise admin and business-tier prices are not scored; check each vendor's business plan page.

What these rules don't measure

These rules don't measure animation, templates, presenting style, offline work or self-hosting, and several apps lead NOXI on those.

  • PowerPoint: desktop power features such as Morph and Slide Master, and a file almost everyone opens with no conversion.
  • Keynote: animations, themes and Apple-device integration, free on every Apple device.
  • Canva: a large template library and "220M+" monthly active users [4].
  • Google Slides: Classroom and Drive integration.
  • ONLYOFFICE and LibreOffice: self-hosting, Linux apps and offline work.
  • Prezi: zooming, non-linear presentations, with recording and remote presenting (Live Prezi) on paid plans [12].

Not measured for anyone: output quality, design taste, accessibility, speed, data residency and the price of business tiers.

Worked example: a 12-person logistics team picks its presentation stack

Example Marcus Lee, the fictional operations lead of Lee Logistics, a 12-person startup in Austin, has three kinds of decks: client files that arrive as .pptx built on the client's own Slide Master, weekly team updates that four people edit together, and two sales pitches a quarter. US prices as shown on 30 October 2026.

OptionYearly costArithmetic
A. Twelve Microsoft 365 Personal plans$1,199.8812 × $99.99
B. Twelve Gamma Plus seats$1,29612 × $108, billed annually
C. Twelve Canva Pro plans$1,72812 × US$144
D. Google Slides + NOXI + one Microsoft 365 Personal for Marcus$99.99$0 + $0 + 1 × $99.99

Check: 12 × 99.99 = 1,199.88; 12 × 108 = 1,296; 12 × 144 = 1,728. Option D saves 1,199.88 − 99.99 = $1,099.89 against option A. NOXI use is at most 6 decks a month: 6 × 25 = 150 credits, 15% of one account's 1,000.

His decision: option D. Google Slides holds the weekly updates, with free co-editing and comments. NOXI builds the first drafts of the pitches and restructures client decks; with an attached file, web research is off by default, so every figure comes from the team's brief. Marcus keeps one Microsoft 365 Personal plan because "Outline and Master views are only available in desktop PowerPoint" [1], and he edits client masters. The team reviews the split on 1 February 2027. Personal is a one-person plan; Microsoft's business plans are not priced here.

Diagram of a fictional 12-person logistics team's presentation stack: weekly team updates in Google Slides with free co-editing and comments at $0, pitch drafts and restructured client decks in NOXI using about 150 of 1,000 free monthly credits at $0, and client files with Slide Master edits in one Microsoft 365 Personal plan at $99.99 a year, against $1,199.88 for twelve Personal plans.
Three jobs, three apps: the team pays $99.99 a year instead of $1,199.88 for twelve PowerPoint licences.

Build it: restructure an existing deck with Improve structure

If a deck from any app above has the right content in the wrong order, Improve structure rebuilds its storyline and returns an editable PowerPoint for PowerPoint, Google Slides or Keynote.

Because you start from an attached file, NOXI's web research is off by default, so put any figures you need in the deck or the brief.

Prompt 1 · Improve structure brief

Improve the structure of the attached [quarterly pitch] deck for [a retail buyer]: the problem on one slide, then our [three] results with their numbers, then pricing and next steps. Merge repeated slides, split any slide with more than [five] points, and keep every number exactly as it is.

Prompt 2 · Fix one slide

On slide [4], turn the paragraph into a three-step process with one line per step, and show the [on-time delivery rate] in the accent colour.

Prompt 3 · Whole-deck pass

Across all slides, make every title a full-sentence finding, keep the slide order you chose, and keep every number unchanged.

Step 1 — Save the deck as a file

Save your deck as .pptx or PDF from the app you use; in Google Slides choose File, then Download, then Microsoft PowerPoint (.pptx).

Step 2 — Choose Improve structure

Open noxi.ai, create a free account (no card needed) and choose Improve structure on Home.

Step 3 — Attach the file and add a brief

Attach the deck (up to 200 MB) and describe the audience, goal and storyline, as in Prompt 1.

Step 4 — Watch the new structure being built

NOXI may reorder, merge, split or rewrite slides; you watch each slide being built.

Step 5 — Edit by chat and together

Ask the AI to change one slide or the whole deck, or click any element and say what to change, as in Prompts 2 and 3; invite colleagues by email to edit together in real time.

Step 6 — Download and present anywhere

Download an editable PowerPoint (.pptx) with real text boxes and embedded fonts, or a PDF, and present from NOXI or any app.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best presentation software?
On seven printed rules checked on 30 October 2026, Microsoft PowerPoint scores highest with 94 of 100, thanks to its free web app, desktop and phone apps and free comments. NOXI is second with 91, Google Slides third with 86 and Canva fourth with 85. ONLYOFFICE and Gamma follow with 84 each.
What is the best free presentation software?
Google Slides (86) and PowerPoint for the web (94 overall) are free with live co-editing and comments, checked on 30 October 2026. For AI on a free plan, NOXI gives 1,000 credits a month with no card or watermark, Canva 20 AI uses a month and Gamma 400 one-time credits.
What presentation software is better than PowerPoint?
On our seven rules checked on 30 October 2026, no app totals more than PowerPoint's 94. NOXI comes closest at 91 and leads PowerPoint on research with sources and on import from files; Google Slides scores 86. PowerPoint leads both on comments and on desktop and phone apps.
What is the best presentation software for Mac?
Apple Keynote is free on every Mac and scores 82 of 100 on our seven rules, checked on 30 October 2026, with live collaboration and .pptx export. PowerPoint for Mac scores higher (94) but needs a Microsoft 365 plan, such as Personal at $99.99 a year.
Is Google Slides better than PowerPoint?
Not on our seven rules: PowerPoint scores 94 and Google Slides 86, checked on 30 October 2026. PowerPoint leads on AI editing, import and desktop apps; both are free on the web with live co-editing and comments. Google Slides is simpler for teams that already keep files in Google Drive.
What is the best AI presentation software?
For AI that builds the whole deck, NOXI scores 91 of 100 on our seven rules, checked on 30 October 2026, with full marks on AI editing, research with sources, import and its free plan. PowerPoint with Copilot scores 94 overall, but Copilot needs a Microsoft 365 plan; Canva scores 85 and Gamma 84.
Which presentation software works without AI?
LibreOffice Impress calls itself "Free and private office suite, no forced AI" and scores 60 on our rules. PowerPoint for the web, Google Slides and Keynote are free editors whose AI is a paid add-on you can ignore, scoring 94, 86 and 82, checked on 30 October 2026.
Is there presentation software like PowerPoint for free?
Yes. PowerPoint for the web itself is free with a Microsoft account, and Keynote, ONLYOFFICE, Zoho Show and LibreOffice Impress open and save .pptx for free, as documented on 30 October 2026. ONLYOFFICE scores 84 of 100 on our seven rules, Keynote 82, Zoho Show 80 and LibreOffice 60.
Which presentation software do teachers use?
Google Slides, PowerPoint and Canva all have free routes for classrooms: Microsoft says students and teachers can get Office 365 A1 for free, and Canva for Education serves K-12 schools, checked on 30 October 2026. On our seven rules PowerPoint scores 94, Google Slides 86 and Canva 85.

Sources & methodology

Every vendor page below was opened on 30 October 2026, signed out; US prices come from a US view where a page showed another currency. Scores are copied from our shared November 2026 score file. Marcus Lee and Lee Logistics are fictional.

Keep the app your team already presents from, and build the decks themselves with NOXI: free, researched when you start from a prompt, and downloaded as an editable .pptx with real text boxes.

Written by Aidar Akmaev

Founder and designer of NOXI, an AI presentation maker for professional, consulting-grade decks. NOXI is one of the tools scored here; see the disclosure at the top.