NOXI

Black Friday AI deals in November 2026: what twelve vendors have actually published, checked on their own pages on 1 November

Canva, ChatGPT, Microsoft 365, Gamma, Perplexity, Notion and six more plans scored on six printed rules about money in November 2026: whether an offer exists, what you pay today, which standing discounts are documented, whether the free plan does the job, the export terms and whether you can cancel or get a refund.

Listen to article 2:14 Try NOXI free
Black Friday AI deals, a NOXI blog cover: twelve AI and presentation vendors checked on their own pages on 1 November 2026, with no published offer and one published window

Disclosure: NOXI publishes this page and is one of the twelve plans scored. That's why the rules, weights and the source of every cell are printed, along with every rule where another tool scores higher.

Black Friday AI deals, checked 1 November 2026: none of the twelve vendors had published a 2026 Black Friday or Cyber Monday offer on its own pages. Microsoft alone publishes a window, 19 to 28 November, and says it has not shared its deals yet. Microsoft 365 scores 95 of 100 on six deal rules, Visme 68, Gamma 63.

The useful answer this week is a negative one. We opened eleven vendor Black Friday URLs this morning, one for every plan here that has a price. One returned a live page, and it carries a date range and no prices. Eight returned a 404 or a 403, Notion's sits behind an auth wall, Prezi's behind a sign in. Everything else being sold as a November bargain is standing discounting that was already there in October.

So this page prints what each vendor's own page says today, with the status code we got, and scores the twelve plans on six rules that matter in a budget month: the offer, the price, the standing discounts, the free plan, the export terms and the refund route. NOXI finishes ninth with 50 points, and the reason is in the table.

Black Friday AI deals: twelve plans at a glance

On six documented rules checked on 1 November 2026, Microsoft 365 scores 95, Visme 68 and Gamma 63, and 25 of the 27 points between first and second come from that one published window.

#Plan, checked 1 November 2026ScoreWhy it scores thereWhat you pay today, in the currency the page served
1Microsoft 36595The only published window; yearly billing saves up to 17%; PowerPoint for the web is free.Personal $9.99 a month or $99.99 a year (USD)
2Visme68Free Basic with downloads, "Save 50%", student and nonprofit routes, cancellation and refund terms public.US $0 Basic; Student US $48.00 a year
3Gamma63Free plan, 400 credits, PPTX export, "Save up to 28% with annual billing"; no refund terms on the page.$0 free plan (USD); no card required
4Presentations.AI61$0 Starter with PowerPoint export on every plan; annual billing is the only discount route shown.$0 Starter; Pro $240 billed annually (USD)
5Adobe Express56Free with no card, student and educator tabs; the free generative allowance has no number.AED0.00 free; Premium AED38.85 a month
6Canva51Three discount routes and a free plan, but no cancellation or refund page we could open.AED 0 free; Pro AED 440 a year, as served to us
7Notion51"$0 per seat / month", "Save up to 20% with yearly", free Plus for students; no public cancellation terms.$0 per seat a month (USD)
8ChatGPT51Cancellation and refund articles both public, a nonprofit discount documented; Slides needs a paid plan.Plus $20 a month (USD, help article)
9NOXI50Free with no card and an editable .pptx. There is no paid plan here, so three rules stay at zero.$0, with 1,000 credits a month
10Beautiful.ai50Annual billing, a year free for students, editable PowerPoint export; the free route is a trial that asks for a card.Pro $14.50 a month, billed annually (USD)
11Perplexity48The one live promo in the sweep, badged "LIMITED TIME", not branded Black Friday; no export terms.Pro $17 a month, billed annually (USD)
12Prezi44Public cancellation and refund terms; downloads and decks without a watermark start at Plus.Basic free; Plus $15 a month, annually

Reference row, not ranked. Claude scores 36 on the same six rules: no Black Friday page, Pro at $17 a month with the annual discount or $20 billed monthly, a cancellation route, and consumer terms that say "all payments are non-refundable".

Where NOXI sits. NOXI finishes ninth of twelve with 50 points. Three of the six rules reward what a vendor has published for a paid plan, and there is no paid plan here, so those three stay at zero: nothing to put on offer, no price to discount, no subscription to cancel. The other three are full marks. Microsoft 365 is first because it is the only vendor that has published anything at all about November.

Grid of twelve AI and presentation vendors showing what each one's own Black Friday page returned on 1 November 2026: Microsoft 365 live with a published 19 to 28 November window and no offers, Canva a 404 screen, Gamma 403, ChatGPT 403, Perplexity 404, Notion 401 behind an auth wall, Adobe Express 403, Prezi behind sign in, Visme 404, Beautiful.ai 404, Presentations.AI 404, and NOXI with no paid plan to put on offer.
Eleven vendors publish nothing. The twelfth publishes a date range and says the deals are still to come.

Who should pick what in a budget November

Six common situations point six different ways, each for one documented reason.

  • If you want the one window anybody has published → Microsoft 365, whose store page prints "The Microsoft Black Friday sale for 2026 runs from November 19th to November 28th." and, in the same FAQ, "We haven't shared our Black Friday deals just yet" [1].
  • If you want to pay less today instead of waiting → Visme, because its pricing page prints "Save 50%" and both its cancellation and its refund terms are public [10].
  • If your deck tool has to cost nothing this month → NOXI, because a free account comes with 1,000 credits a month, about 25 for a deck, no card, and an editable .pptx [14].
  • If you are a student → Beautiful.ai, because it offers "a year free for students with valid .edu emails", and Notion's Plus plan with a one member limit "is free for students and educators" [11] [7].
  • If you are a school or a nonprofit → Canva, because "K-12 educational organizations and not-for-profits can enjoy most premium features for free", while Microsoft says schools "can get Office 365 A1 for free" [3].
  • If you think you might change your mind → ChatGPT or Prezi, because each publishes cancellation and refund terms a logged out visitor can read [5] [9].

In short

  • Published offersZero, across twelve vendors, on 1 November 2026. Microsoft publishes a window with no prices in it.
  • The scoresMicrosoft 365 95, Visme 68, Gamma 63, Presentations.AI 61, Adobe Express 56, then Canva, Notion and ChatGPT level at 51, NOXI 50.
  • MethodDocumented capability from official pages opened on 1 November 2026. Not a new hands-on test. No coupon site is evidence anywhere on this page.

Key numbers

0
Vendors with a published 2026 Black Friday offer on 1 November [1] [3] [4]
19 Nov
First day of Microsoft's published 2026 sale window [1]
28 Nov
Last day of that window, per the same FAQ [1]
28%
Gamma's annual billing saving, the largest on a deck tool [4]
$17
Claude Pro a month with the annual discount, $200 up front [13]
$0
NOXI, no card, 1,000 credits a month, about 25 for a deck [14]

How we checked, and what counts as evidence

Only a vendor's own page counts here, and twelve of them were opened on 1 November 2026.

Method Scored on documented capability from official vendor pages opened on 1 November 2026, logged out. Not a new hands-on test. Every cell is a plain point score and the six rules add to 100. A page behind a sign in or an auth wall scores as "not published", not as "unknown". Where two pages of one vendor disagree, its pricing page decides and both are named. Ties break on D1, then D2, then D4, then the table's order. NOXI's cells come from its product documentation, cited the same way as everyone else's.

What does not count. No coupon blog, no affiliate page, no 2025 offer. If a vendor has not published a price, a percentage or a date, this page prints none. That rules out most of what currently ranks for these searches, which is the point.

Changed recently (vendor pages, checked 1 November 2026). Every Black Friday URL in the sweep was re-opened today and none publishes an offer; Prezi's is still behind a sign in. Canva's pricing page no longer prints a number for the free plan's monthly AI allowance, and on 29 October Canva gated its new in house model to paid Pro. OpenAI refreshed four help articles four days ago, and ChatGPT Slides is still "rolling out to eligible accounts".

The six rules, printed in full

CodeCriterionPointsWhat a full mark needs
D1A 2026 Black Friday or Cyber Monday offer published on the vendor's own page2525 = published with dates · 12 = a live, time limited promo that is not branded Black Friday · 0 = nothing published
D2What you actually pay in November 2026 to do the job2020 = a free plan does the job and no card is needed · 15 = under $10 a month · 10 = $10 to $20 · 5 = over $20
D3A standing discount documented (annual billing, student, nonprofit, education)1515 = two or more documented · 8 = one · 0 = none
D4A free plan you can still use after the deal ends1515 = a free plan with a stated allowance and an export · 8 = free with limits or no stated allowance · 0 = trial only
D5Export terms on what you paid for1515 = no watermark and a file you can keep editing · 8 = one of the two · 0 = neither documented
D6Cancellation and refund terms documented1010 = both documented on the vendor's own page · 5 = one · 0 = neither, or behind a sign in

Four readings applied the same way to every row

  • "The job" in D2 is what the vendor sells its AI for, on the lowest plan that documents it. Where no USD figure is confirmable on the vendor's own page, the row says which currency the page served.
  • D1 at 25 needs an offer, a window, or both, published with dates. Microsoft is the only row that clears it, and it clears it with a window and no offers inside it.
  • D6 is scored on pages a logged out visitor can open. Behind a sign in scores 0, not "unknown".
  • Nothing here is a discount or a percentage off that a vendor has not published itself.
Definition A standing discount is a price reduction a vendor publishes all year: annual billing instead of monthly, a student or educator rate, a nonprofit programme. It is not a sale, and it is still there the day after Cyber Monday, which is why it belongs in a page about waiting.

What each Black Friday page returned on 1 November

Ten of the eleven vendor Black Friday URLs gave a logged out visitor nothing to read; the eleventh served a window with no prices in it.

VendorURL opened 1 November 2026What came back
Microsoft Storemicrosoft.com/en-us/store/b/black-fridayHTTP 200, live, no deals on it. Title: "Black Friday 2026 Deals". [1]
Canvacanva.com/black-friday/HTTP 200 serving a 404 screen: "That link doesn't work." [3]
Gammagamma.app/black-fridayHTTP 403 to a server read, and Gamma's own 404 screen in a browser. [4]
ChatGPTchatgpt.com/black-fridayHTTP 403. [5]
Perplexityperplexity.ai/black-fridayHTTP 404. [6]
Notionnotion.com/black-fridayHTTP 401, into the app behind an auth wall. [7]
Adobe Expressadobe.com/express/black-fridayHTTP 403. The pricing page's text returns zero matches for "black friday" and zero for "cyber monday". [8]
Preziprezi.com/black-friday/Still behind a sign in: it redirects to a page titled "Log in | Prezi". [9]
Vismevisme.co/black-friday/HTTP 404. [10]
Beautiful.aibeautiful.ai/black-fridayHTTP 404. [11]
Presentations.AIpresentations.ai/black-fridayHTTP 404. [12]
NOXIno such pageNo paid plan here, so nothing to put on offer. [14]
Decktopus (reference)decktopus.com/black-fridayHTTP 404. [13]
Claude (reference)claude.com/black-fridayHTTP 403. [13]

Microsoft's page says both halves out loud. The window: "The Microsoft Black Friday sale for 2026 runs from November 19th to November 28th." The commitment: "We haven't shared our Black Friday deals just yet" and "You may find discounts on subscriptions for Microsoft 365 Personal, Family, and Business plans." A schedule, not a price [1].

Its returns policy does carry numbers. Physical products bought between 1 October and 2 December 2026 can be returned until 31 January 2027 for a full refund. Digital goods "are not eligible for a return unless applicable law states that you're eligible for a refund", which matters if your basket is a subscription rather than a laptop [1].

A strip of the thirty days of November 2026 with 1 November marked as the day all twelve vendor pages were opened and nothing was published, and 19 to 28 November highlighted as the only published sale window, quoting Microsoft's line that the 2026 sale runs from November 19th to November 28th, with three notes on what is published, what is not, and why no other calendar date is marked.
Ten days are spoken for. The rest of November is, on the evidence published so far, an ordinary month.

One date is deliberately missing from that strip. No official page we could open states the literal calendar date of Black Friday or Cyber Monday 2026, so this page uses Microsoft's window and no other. The dates on deal blogs are their arithmetic, not a vendor's.

Every cell and its arithmetic

Microsoft 365's 95 comes from a single cell nobody else earns: 25 points on D1, which is a quarter of the whole scale.

Plan, checked 1 Nov 2026D1 Offer (25)D2 What you pay (20)D3 Standing discount (15)D4 Free plan (15)D5 Export (15)D6 Cancel and refund (10)ArithmeticTotal
1. Microsoft 36525151515151025+15+15+15+15+1095
2. Visme02015158100+20+15+15+8+1068
3. Gamma0208151550+20+8+15+15+563
4. Presentations.AI0208158100+20+8+15+8+1061
5. Adobe Express020158850+20+15+8+8+556
6. Canva020158800+20+15+8+8+051
7. Notion020158800+20+15+8+8+051
8. ChatGPT0101588100+10+15+8+8+1051
9. NOXI0200151500+20+0+15+15+050
10. Beautiful.ai01015015100+10+15+0+15+1050
11. Perplexity12108801012+10+8+8+0+1048
12. Prezi010888100+10+8+8+8+1044
Claude (reference, not ranked)010880100+10+8+8+0+1036

NOXI's three zeros, and why they are zeros

Three of the six rules ask what a vendor has published about a paid plan, and there is no paid plan here.

CellScoreReason
D1, a published offer0There is no price to put on offer: the plan is free, with no card and no payment step [14].
D2, what you pay20The free plan does the whole job: 1,000 credits a month, about 25 for a deck, no card [14].
D3, standing discount0A standing discount needs a price to discount, and the plan is free for everyone [14].
D4, free plan after the deal15A stated monthly allowance, reset on the first, plus an export [14].
D5, export terms15An editable .pptx with real text boxes and embedded fonts, no watermark [14].
D6, cancel and refund0There is no subscription to cancel and no payment to refund [14].

If you want a tool that costs nothing in November, read the D2, D4 and D5 columns and ignore the total; if you want to know whether to wait for a sale, read D1 and stop.

Ties, decided by the printed rule

  • Canva 51, Notion 51, ChatGPT 51. D1 is 0 for all three, so D2 decides: Canva and Notion score 20 against ChatGPT's 10, putting ChatGPT eighth. Canva and Notion are level on D1, D2 and D4, so the table's row order decides: Canva sixth, Notion seventh.
  • NOXI 50 and Beautiful.ai 50. Level at 0 on D1, so D2 decides: 20 against 10, putting NOXI ninth. Beautiful.ai's only free route today is a 14 day trial that "requires a credit card" [11].

Where the gaps come from

  • Microsoft 365 minus NOXI = 45: D1 +25, D2 -5, D3 +15, D6 +10. Check: 25 - 5 + 15 + 10 = 45.
  • Visme minus NOXI = 18: D3 +15, D5 -7, D6 +10. Check: 15 - 7 + 10 = 18.
  • NOXI minus Prezi = 6: D2 +10, D3 -8, D4 +7, D5 +7, D6 -10. Check: 10 - 8 + 7 + 7 - 10 = 6.

How sensitive this order is

Eight readings were tested, and one can reorder the whole table at any moment.

  • Microsoft 82 if a published window with no offers is read as a time limited promo (D1 12), or 70 if it is not an offer at all (D1 0). First either way.
  • Perplexity 36 and last if an unbranded, undated credit promo does not count (D1 0).
  • Canva 58 and fifth if a free plan whose AI allowance carries no number still counts as a stated allowance (D4 15).
  • ChatGPT 61 and joint fourth if a free account counts as doing the job (D2 20). The table uses 10, because OpenAI says "Slides is available on ChatGPT Pro, Business, and Enterprise plans with Space access." [5]
  • Canva 61 and Notion 61 if their cancellation and refund terms sit on a page we could not open (D6 10).
  • The whole table changes if a vendor publishes an offer after 1 November. One published offer is worth up to 25 points and can reorder everything, which is why the check date is in the answer box, in the table header and in the meta description. One re-check is planned for 19 November.
  • NOXI's ceiling here is 50 of 100 in every reading, because D1, D3 and D6 need a paid plan to score at all.

Canva, ChatGPT, Microsoft 365, Gamma, Perplexity and Notion: what each page says today

These are the six brand searches behind this query, and on 1 November 2026 only one of them has anything dated to show.

Canva Black Friday 51 / 100

Is there a sale? No. canva.com/black-friday/ returns a 404 screen reading "That link doesn't work. Go to home to keep designing.", and the newsroom carries nothing [3]. What is standing (D3 15). "Save from 16%" for yearly billing, "Canva Free is available to anyone.", and "K-12 educational organizations and not-for-profits can enjoy most premium features for free." Free plan (D4 8). The pricing page now says only that "Standard, Premium, and Ultra AI tools share a monthly AI allowance that varies by plan", with no number, and the AI access help page lists Premium and Ultra tools as available with Pro, Teams, Business, Enterprise and Nonprofit, a list that does not include Canva Free. Cancel and refund (D6 0). Three help pages on cancelling and refunds all 404 today.

Watch for: the pricing page served us AED 0, AED 440 a year for Pro and AED 700 per person for Business, while a same day server fetch served US dollars. Only yearly figures rendered, so no Canva monthly price appears here. See also whether Canva is free.

ChatGPT Black Friday 51 / 100

Is there a sale? No. chatgpt.com/black-friday returned HTTP 403, and no Black Friday item appeared in OpenAI's newsroom last week [5]. What you pay (D2 10). The only USD consumer price confirmable on an OpenAI domain today is "the subscription renews at $20 per month unless you cancel", on a help article. What is standing (D3 15). "nonprofits can now access up to a 75% discount on ChatGPT Business", plus educator and Edu programmes. Free plan and export (D4 8, D5 8). OpenAI's own article says "Slides is available on ChatGPT Pro, Business, and Enterprise plans with Space access." and names "PowerPoint, to continue editing a .pptx file." Cancel and refund (D6 10). Both articles are live.

One thing not to act on: the US student page still prints "Claim the offer by October 31, 2026." in the present tense and is not marked as ended. On its own wording the window has closed, and OpenAI has not said it was withdrawn.

Microsoft 365 Black Friday 95 / 100

Is there a sale? A window, yes. An offer, not yet. Both sentences sit on the same page [1]. What you pay (D2 15). Personal is "$9.99/month" or "$99.99/year". What is standing (D3 15). "Save up to 17% when you pay yearly", schools "can get Office 365 A1 for free", and the student page currently shows 50% off Personal [2]. Free plan and export (D4 15, D5 15). PowerPoint for the web is "free for anyone to use online", and support documents "use File > Download As to save your presentation locally as a .pptx". Cancel and refund (D6 10). Both are covered, with the digital goods exclusion quoted above.

Best when: your basket is hardware plus a subscription, because most of Microsoft's sale is devices. If you only want the app, our guide to getting PowerPoint for free lists routes that cost nothing in any month.

Gamma Black Friday 63 / 100

Is there a sale? No. gamma.app/black-friday returned HTTP 403 to a server read and Gamma's own 404 screen in a browser [4]. Free plan and export (D2 20, D4 15, D5 15). The pricing page prints "$0", "No credit card required", "400 credits at signup", "Create up to 10 slides per prompt" and "Export to PDF, PPTX, PNG & Google Slides", with "Remove Gamma branding" as a Plus feature, so the badge is what a paid plan buys. What is standing (D3 8). One route: "Save up to 28% with annual billing". Cancel and refund (D6 5). Cancellation is in the pricing FAQ; there are no refund terms, and the terms pages return 403.

Best when: you want the yearly saving now and do not need a refund route. Our AI presentation maker pricing page compares cost per deck rather than sale price.

Perplexity Black Friday 48 / 100

Is there a sale? There is a promo, and it is not a Black Friday promo. perplexity.ai/black-friday returned HTTP 404. The Pro page carries "+$40 free Computer credits" and the Max page "+$450 free Computer credits", each badged "LIMITED TIME" and neither dated [6]. That earns D1 12, the unbranded time limited anchor, not 25. What you pay (D2 10). "$17" "/month or equivalent, when billed annually". Export (D5 0). No export format and no watermark term on the page. Cancel and refund (D6 10). Blunt: "2.4 No Subscription Refunds.", with cancellation required "before the subscription period renewal date through the settings page".

Read the badge literally: a credit top up is not a price cut, and an undated promo can end the day you decide to use it.

Notion Black Friday 51 / 100

Is there a sale? No page to read: notion.com/black-friday returns HTTP 401 and redirects into the app behind an auth wall, which scores as not published [7]. What you pay and the free plan (D2 20, D4 8). "$0 per seat / month", with the Notion AI row on Free and Plus reading "Limited Trial"; the page carries a "Price in USD" selector. What is standing (D3 15). "Save up to 20% with yearly", and "The Plus Plan (with a 1-member limit) is free for students and educators." Export (D5 8). The per tier ticks did not survive a text read, so the cell is the cautious 8. Cancel and refund (D6 0). Nothing in the pricing FAQ, and notion.com/terms resolves into the app.

Easy to miss: Notion meters agents on top of the plan, at "Free to try, then $10 per 1,000 monthly Notion credits." A yearly saving on the seat does not cover that line.

Standing discounts you can take without a sale

Five of the twelve print a percentage for yearly billing, from Visme's "Save 50%" down to Canva's "Save from 16%", and none of them needs a sale to exist.

Bar chart of the yearly savings printed on vendor pricing pages on 1 November 2026: Visme 50 percent, Gamma 28 percent, Notion 20 percent, Microsoft 365 17 percent, Canva 16 percent, and NOXI none because it has no price, beside a card listing the student, school and nonprofit routes, including free Office 365 A1 for schools, free Canva premium features for K-12 and nonprofits, a 75 percent nonprofit discount on ChatGPT Business, free Notion Plus for students and educators, Visme student and educator rates, and a year free for students on Beautiful.ai.
Five printed yearly savings, and six education and nonprofit routes that need no sale.
VendorThe wording on the page, 1 November 2026D3
Visme"Save 50%", plus 25% for nonprofits and published student and educator rates [10].15
Microsoft 365"Save up to 17% when you pay yearly", plus free Office 365 A1 for schools and 50% off Personal for students [1] [2].15
Canva"Save from 16%", plus free premium features for K-12 schools and not-for-profits [3].15
Notion"Save up to 20% with yearly", plus free Plus for students and educators [7].15
ChatGPTUp to 75% off ChatGPT Business for nonprofits, plus educator and Edu programmes [5].15
Adobe ExpressStudents and Educators tabs on the pricing page; a same day server fetch of the same URL showed "Save 39% for the first year", in shekels [8].15
Beautiful.ai"Annual billing costs less" and "We offer a year free for students with valid .edu emails" [11].15
Gamma, Presentations.AI, Perplexity, PreziOne route each, all of it annual billing: "Save up to 28% with annual billing", Pro at "$240 billed annually", "$17" "/month or equivalent, when billed annually", and Prezi's yearly pricing [4] [12] [6] [9].8
NOXINo price, so no discount. The plan is free, 1,000 credits a month [14].0

The arithmetic on waiting. Microsoft's yearly saving is the easiest to check: Personal at $9.99 a month is $119.88 over twelve months, against $99.99 paid yearly. The saving is $19.89, or 16.6%, which is what "up to 17%" means. A November sale would have to cut more than that to be worth waiting for.

Student, education and nonprofit routes that are open today

Seven of the twelve publish an education or nonprofit route, and four of them hand the product over for nothing.

  • Microsoft. Schools "can get Office 365 A1 for free", and the US student page shows 50% off Microsoft 365 Personal [2].
  • Canva. "K-12 educational organizations and not-for-profits can enjoy most premium features for free." [3]
  • Notion. "The Plus Plan (with a 1-member limit) is free for students and educators." [7]
  • Beautiful.ai. "We offer a year free for students with valid .edu emails" [11].
  • Visme. 25% for nonprofits, Student at US $48.00 a year, Educator at US $96.00 a year [10].
  • ChatGPT. Up to 75% off ChatGPT Business for nonprofits, plus educator and Edu programmes [5].
  • Adobe Express. Students and Educators tabs on the pricing page, though both reads of it were geo routed away from US dollars [8].

What is not open: OpenAI's US student offer, whose help page says "Claim the offer by October 31, 2026." That sentence is still in the present tense and the page is not marked as ended, so treat the window as closed on its own wording rather than as withdrawn [5]. If you are a student choosing a deck tool rather than a chatbot, our ranking of the best AI for PPT scores the tools themselves, not their prices.

Free plans that make a sale unnecessary

Five of the twelve score the full 15 on D4: a free plan with a stated allowance and an export you can keep.

PlanWhat the free tier statesD4D5
Microsoft 365PowerPoint for the web is "free for anyone to use online", and you "use File > Download As to save your presentation locally as a .pptx" [1].1515
Gamma"$0", "No credit card required", "400 credits at signup", "Create up to 10 slides per prompt", "Export to PDF, PPTX, PNG & Google Slides". Removing the Gamma branding is a Plus feature [4].1515
Presentations.AI"$0" Starter, "Up to 20 Slides", 200 credits, "PowerPoint / PDF Export" on all three plans [12].158
NOXIFree with no card: 1,000 credits a month, reset on the first, about 25 for a deck, and an editable .pptx with real text boxes, embedded fonts and no watermark [14].1515
Visme"US $0" Basic with JPG, PNG and PDF downloads and 10 AI credits a month. PPTX is not in the free plan [10].158
Canva, Notion, Adobe ExpressFree, but none states the size of the free AI allowance: Canva's "varies by plan", Notion's AI row reads "Limited Trial", Adobe's says "limited generative AI credits" [3] [7] [8].88
PreziBasic is "Free" with "AI Presentation Generation (500 credits)" and "Public content"; downloads and decks without a watermark start at Plus [9].88
Beautiful.aiNo free plan. A "14-day" trial that "requires a credit card", and an "Editable PowerPoint export" once you pay [11].015

Two patterns are worth noticing before you spend anything. The first is the disappearing number: Canva, Adobe Express and Notion all describe a free AI allowance without saying how large it is, and an allowance you cannot count is one you cannot budget against. The second is the badge: Gamma's free export is complete except for the branding, and removing it is what the Plus plan sells. For what the subscriptions themselves buy, our best AI subscription comparison scores capability rather than price movement, and best AI tools for work sorts them by the job.

Cancellation and refund terms, including the ones that refuse outright

Seven of the twelve publish both a cancellation and a refund route a logged out visitor can read, and three of those are a flat refusal.

PlanWhat its own page saysD6
Microsoft 365A refund and return policy and a cancellation article. Digital goods "are not eligible for a return unless applicable law states that you're eligible for a refund" [1].10
ChatGPTA cancellation article and a refund article, both live in the billing collection [5].10
Perplexity"2.4 No Subscription Refunds."; you "must cancel your subscription before the subscription period renewal date through the settings page" [6].10
VismeTerms section 15 covers both. "Users are solely responsible for canceling an active paid subscription", and "Visme will not under any circumstances issue a refund for early contract termination" [10].10
Presentations.AI"all Fees for the Service are non-refundable", with cancellation under its own clause [12].10
Prezi"Prezi cancellation and refund policies are detailed herein, the recurring payment can be canceled"; trial users "waive any and all rights to a refund" [9].10
Beautiful.aiTwo pages that disagree. The pricing FAQ: "Annual subscriptions may be eligible for a partial refund if a request is submitted within 24 hours". The Terms of Service: "All fees are non-refundable and non-cancellable." Under our conflict rule the pricing page decides, and both are named [11].10
Adobe Express"Subscription automatically renews until you cancel." No refund terms on the page [8].5
GammaCancellation in the pricing FAQ; no refund terms, and the terms pages return 403 [4].5
CanvaNothing a logged out visitor can open: refunds only for print orders, cancellation only for domain names, three help pages 404 [3].0
NotionNo cancellation or refund entry in the pricing FAQ; the terms page resolves into the app [7].0
NOXINothing to cancel and no payment to refund, because the plan is free [14].0

Read this column before 19 November, not after. If a sale lands a week after you pay full price, your recourse is whatever the vendor already wrote down, and on three of the twelve the answer is no. Decktopus, a reference row, puts it most plainly: "3.4 No Refunds ... refunds are not available for both monthly and annual subscriptions." [13]

What these rules don't measure

These six rules measure what a vendor has published about money in November 2026, and nothing else.

  • Whether a tool is worth buying at all. A 50% saving on software you will not open is not a saving, and no output quality is scored here.
  • Regional pricing, which matters here more than usual. Canva and Adobe Express both served us UAE dirhams today, and a same day server fetch of the Adobe page served Israeli new shekels. Your own figures will differ.
  • Bundles with hardware, which is most of what Microsoft's actual sale will be.
  • Retailer offers for Microsoft keys, which Microsoft itself warns about: "Microsoft does not distribute products keys as standalone products." [1]
  • Enterprise negotiation, where a published list price is a starting point.
  • The chance that a vendor publishes something tomorrow, which is why this page carries a check date and a planned re-check.

Fair to the others: Microsoft is first on a technicality it earned honestly, by publishing a schedule when nobody else would. Visme's second place rests on terms that are blunt rather than generous. Gamma's free plan is more complete than its score suggests, because the badge is the only thing missing. Canva and Notion lose ten points each to pages we could not open, and both would be level at 61 if those pages exist behind a login.

Worked example: a $300 budget and three tools in the basket

Example Mei Tanaka, a fictional freelance consultant in Singapore, has a $300 software budget for the next twelve months and three things in her basket on 1 November 2026: Microsoft 365 Personal, because clients send her .pptx files; a chatbot subscription; and something to build decks with. US prices as shown on the vendors' own pages.

OptionTwelve month costArithmetic
A. Microsoft 365 Personal monthly, plus a chatbot plan at $20 a month$359.8812 × $9.99 + 12 × $20
B. Microsoft 365 Personal yearly, plus the same chatbot plan$339.99$99.99 + 12 × $20
C. Microsoft 365 Personal yearly, no chatbot plan, free deck tool$99.99$99.99 + $0 + $0
D. Wait until 19 November on all threeunknownno vendor has published a 2026 price

Check: 12 × 9.99 = 119.88; 119.88 + 240 = 359.88. Option B saves 119.88 - 99.99 = $19.89 against option A, the 16.6% that Microsoft's "up to 17%" describes. Option A is 359.88 - 300 = $59.88 over her budget.

Her decision: C, with one date in the diary. She takes the yearly price on Microsoft 365 now, because the saving is published and the November window contains no price to compare it with. She drops the chatbot plan, because $240 a year is most of her budget and the only USD figure she can confirm is the monthly one. She builds decks on a free plan, which leaves 300 - 99.99 = $200.01 for the rest of the year. Then she puts 19 November in the diary.

If a sale lands on 19 November, nothing on any of these pages obliges a vendor to refund her the difference. That is the practical argument for the free route in a month like this one, and it is why our Copilot and Gemini comparison is worth reading before a subscription rather than after.

Build it: tidy the deck you already have with Beautify my deck

If the thing you were going to buy this month is a better looking deck, you can test that for nothing before 19 November. Beautify my deck takes the file you already have, rebuilds its typography, spacing and colour, and gives you back an editable PowerPoint. Because you start from an attached file, research is off by default for file started decks, so every figure in the result was already in your file or your brief.

Prompt 1 · Beautify brief

Beautify the attached [client update] deck for [a finance audience]: one idea per slide, consistent heading sizes, a quiet colour system built on [our brand blue]. Keep every number exactly as it is and keep the slide order.

Prompt 2 · Fix one slide

On slide [6], the three columns are fighting. Make it one chart with the [renewal rate] called out, and move the detail into two short lines underneath.

Prompt 3 · Whole deck pass

Across all slides, make every title a full sentence that states the finding, and leave every figure unchanged.

Step 1. Save the deck you already have

Export it as .pptx or PDF from whatever app it lives in. Files up to 200 MB are accepted: PowerPoint, PDF, Word, Excel, CSV and images.

Step 2. Choose Beautify my deck

Open noxi.ai, create a free account with no card, and pick Beautify my deck on Home.

Step 3. Attach the file and say what it is for

Attach the deck and describe the audience and the occasion, as in Prompt 1. Research is off by default here, so put any figure you need in the brief.

Step 4. Watch it being rebuilt

Each slide is drawn on screen as it is built, so you can stop early if the direction is wrong.

Step 5. Correct it by asking

Change one slide or the whole deck in plain language, or click an element and say what should happen to it.

Step 6. Download it, or send it to a colleague

Download an editable .pptx with real text boxes and embedded fonts, or a PDF, present it full screen, or invite a colleague by email to edit with you in real time.

It costs nothing and no card is involved, which is the practical answer to a budget month. Our NOXI review goes through the tool feature by feature.

Frequently asked questions

Are there Black Friday AI deals in 2026?
Not yet. On 1 November 2026 we opened the Black Friday page of twelve AI and presentation vendors, and none had published a 2026 offer. Microsoft alone publishes a window, 19 to 28 November, while saying on the same page that it has not shared its deals yet.
Does Canva have a Black Friday sale?
No sale was published on 1 November 2026. canva.com/black-friday/ returns a 404 screen reading "That link doesn't work. Go to home to keep designing.", and the newsroom carries nothing. What is live is standing: "Save from 16%" for yearly billing, plus free premium features for K-12 schools and not-for-profits.
Is there a ChatGPT Black Friday discount?
None was published on 1 November 2026. chatgpt.com/black-friday returned HTTP 403 and no Black Friday item appeared in OpenAI's newsroom. The standing routes are a nonprofit discount of up to 75% on ChatGPT Business, plus educator and Edu programmes. The only USD consumer price we could confirm is $20 a month.
When is Microsoft's Black Friday sale in 2026?
Microsoft's store page says "The Microsoft Black Friday sale for 2026 runs from November 19th to November 28th." The same FAQ adds "We haven't shared our Black Friday deals just yet" and "You may find discounts on subscriptions for Microsoft 365 Personal, Family, and Business plans." That is a window, not a price.
Does Gamma run Black Friday offers?
Nothing was published on 1 November 2026: gamma.app/black-friday returned HTTP 403, so there is no page to read. The pricing page offers "Save up to 28% with annual billing", the largest yearly saving on a deck tool in this comparison, and a free plan with 400 credits at signup.
What is the Perplexity "limited time" credit promo?
On 1 November 2026 the Pro page carried "+$40 free Computer credits" and the Max page "+$450 free Computer credits", each badged "LIMITED TIME". Neither is branded Black Friday and neither shows a start or an end date. It scores 12 of 25 on our offer rule, not the full 25.
Should I buy annual billing instead of waiting?
It is the only saving anyone has published. Microsoft 365 Personal is $119.88 over twelve monthly payments against $99.99 paid yearly, a saving of $19.89 or 16.6%. For a November sale to improve on that it would have to cut more, and on 1 November 2026 no vendor had published any figure at all.
Are there student or nonprofit discounts right now?
Yes, several, all checked on 1 November 2026. Schools "can get Office 365 A1 for free"; Canva gives K-12 schools and not-for-profits most premium features free; Notion's Plus with a one member limit is free for students and educators; Beautiful.ai offers "a year free for students with valid .edu emails"; Visme lists 25% for nonprofits.
Which AI tools are free enough that I don't need a deal?
Five score full marks on our free plan rule, checked 1 November 2026: PowerPoint for the web, Gamma with 400 credits and a PPTX export, Presentations.AI's $0 Starter, Visme's US $0 Basic, and NOXI with 1,000 credits a month, no card and an editable .pptx. Visme's PPTX export is not on its free plan.
Can I get a refund if a sale starts after I buy?
Check the vendor's own terms before you pay, because three of our twelve publish a refusal: Perplexity's "2.4 No Subscription Refunds.", Visme's refusal to refund early termination, and Presentations.AI's "all Fees for the Service are non-refundable". Microsoft, ChatGPT and Prezi publish both a cancellation and a refund route.

Sources & methodology

Every page below was opened on 1 November 2026, logged out, with no cookie banner accepted and no form submitted. Prices are printed in the currency the page served that day. Scores are copied from our shared November 2026 score file. Mei Tanaka is fictional.

Nothing is on sale yet, so the cheapest move this week is to test the free routes. Build the decks themselves in NOXI: free, no card, downloaded as an editable .pptx with real text boxes.

Written by Aidar Akmaev

Founder and designer of NOXI, an AI presentation maker for professional, consulting-grade decks. NOXI is one of the twelve plans scored here; see the disclosure at the top.